SRM Contractors

Covered by Minerva Capital Research SolutionsNSE: SRMBSE: 544158
Compare with peers
₹ 407.95▲ 30.8 (+8.17%)28 Oct, 03:29 pm IST
Market cap
₹ 796 Cr.
P/E
6.8x
P/B
2.26x
52-week range
339.5 – 649.95
ROE
34%
ROCE
37%
Dividend yield
0%
Debt / equity
0.36
Sector
Construction
Industry
Civil Construction
Listed on
NSE, BSE
Our research
1 report

About

SRM Contractors Limited is an engineering construction and development company. It is engaged in the construction of roads, tunnels, slope stabilization works and other miscellaneous civil construction activities. Its segments include Engineering and Construction, Infrastructure, and Real Estate. Its roads division undertakes the designing and construction of realignment, widening, upgradation, restoration and/or strengthening and improvements of roads and highways and their maintenance in difficult terrain of Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. Its tunnel division undertakes designing and construction of new tunnels, cut and cover tunnels for avalanche and slide protection and caverns. Its slope stabilization refers to the application of various engineering techniques, measures and methods to solidify and stabilize a slope. It also undertakes other construction activities, such as construction of government housing and residential units, drainage works, and irrigation.

Quick check

The five things to look at first. Open one for more.

Compared with its industry

Civil Construction: 182 companies →

SRM Contractors against the typical company in its industry. The rank is out of the companies that report each figure; green means the better quarter of the pack, red the worse quarter.

  • Valuation (P/E)6.8 against a typical 14.4: cheaper than most peers (1st = cheapest).32nd of 181
  • Sales growth+38% against a typical +8.6% from a year earlier.40th of 147
  • Profit growth+53.8% against a typical 0% from a year earlier.31st of 130
  • Share price, 3 months−25.3% against a typical −13.2%.131st of 164
  • Size₹ 796.2 Cr. market value against a typical ₹ 148 Cr. (1st = largest).44th of 156

Latest announcements

Exchange filings and their impact on the company.

  • 26 Oct 2026Press ReleaseMedium impactPositivePrice +3.2% that day
    Rs 138.4 cr MORTH road contract adds ~13.5% to annual revenue and supports growth.

    SRM Contractors has bagged a Rs 138.37 crore contract from the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MORTH). The win equals about 13.5% of its FY26 revenue of Rs 1026 crore. It strengthens the company's order book and supports revenue and profit growth over the next 12-24 months as the work is executed.

    Filing

Credit ratings

Every rating action on file, newest first, including reaffirmations. Open a row for the agency's reasoning. All credit rating updates

Look closer

Rated A to BB- by 2 agencies
BB-
DefaultRiskyModerateSafeVery safe
  • The agencies don't fully agree: CARE says A, Acuite says BB-.
AgencyCurrent ratingOutlookAs of
CARECARE A / CARE A1Stable24 Aug 2026
AcuiteACUITE BB-—2 Feb 2026
Credit rating actions
RatingDetails
24 Aug 2026
Reaffirmed
CARE A / CARE A1—CARE₹ 543.4 Cr.
28 Jul 2026
Reaffirmed
CARE A / CARE A1—CARE₹ 503.4 Cr.
9 Jul 2026
▲ Upgrade
CARE A / CARE A1—CARE₹ 430.4 Cr.
2 Feb 2026
Rating action
ACUITE BB-—Acuite₹ 55 Cr.

Fund raises

QIPs, preferential issues, warrants and rights issues, one row per filing, newest first. Open a row for details. All fund raise updates

Equity fund raises
StageDetails
15 Oct 2026Preferential issueBoard approved———

Research by Minerva Capital Research Solutions

Our research team's work on SRM Contractors

Reports

Company note · 16 Jul 2025 · Free
Our view
Unrated
Price then
INR 510.00/-
Target
Unrated
Market cap then
INR 1,170 Cr.

SRM Contractors is a Jammu-based infrastructure contractor working on roads, bridges, tunnels and slope stabilisation projects. Minerva Capital Research Solutions classifies the stock as Unrated and gives no target price. Its note highlights an INR 1,461 Cr. order book, a strategic emphasis on slope and tunnel work, and a recent credit rating upgrade.

About SRM Contractors

Incorporated in 2008 and based in Jammu, SRM Contractors develops infrastructure in challenging terrain. It works across Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Gujarat and Odisha. The company focuses on EPC and HAM projects, including roads, bridges, tunnels and slope stabilisation, for government and private entities.

Investment Rationale

  • Order book supports near-term execution: The Mar’25 order book stood at INR 1,461 Cr., or 2.8x FY25 revenues, with an execution period of 18 to 24 months. Roads and bridges accounted for 58%, tunnels 13% and slope stabilisation 29%.
  • Pipeline of prospective orders: Orders under evaluation or in pipeline totalled INR 5,252 Cr. as on Mar’25, including INR 1,636 Cr. of HAM projects, compared with INR 2,743 Cr. as on Mar’24.
  • Emphasis on complex projects: The company prioritises slope and tunnel projects, which the report describes as complicated to execute and as offering higher profitability. SRM is registered as a ‘Class A’ contractor with Jammu & Kashmir’s Public Work Department.
  • MIPL acquisition: SRM acquired a 51% stake in Maccaferri Infrastructure Pvt. Ltd. from Officine Maccaferri S.p.A. – Italy, aiming to combine expertise in slope stabilisation and other geo-tech solutions. MIPL had turnover of INR 109 Cr. in Mar’24, up 135% Y-o-Y.
  • Expansion capex: Planned FY26 capex of INR 40 Cr. is for additional equipment and machinery to support execution of the existing order book.
  • Credit rating upgrade: CARE upgraded the company’s rating to CARE A-/Stable/A2 on 03-Jul-25 from CARE BBB+/Stable/A3+.

SRM Contractors Key Financials

Key Financials (INR Cr., except percentages and ratios)
ParticularsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Revenue160264300342528
% Y-o-Y65%14%14%54%
Gross Margin %30.7%29.6%27.5%24.7%28.0%
EBITDA %10.3%11.4%12.8%12.2%15.4%
PAT %5.1%6.6%6.2%7.7%10.1%
Debt (Short+Long)3232474841
Debt/Equity1.2x0.7x0.7x0.5x0.1x
CFO141013141

NWC includes Inventory, Receivables & Payables. NWC days is computed as % of rev.

Revenue increased to 528 in FY25 from 342 in FY24, while the EBITDA margin rose to 15.4% from 12.2%. CFO was 1 in FY25 and CFO / EBITDA was 1%.

Valuation and Target Price

At a CMP of INR 510.00/- as of 17-Jul’25, the report lists the target price as Unrated and provides no target price or upside. It does not state a valuation basis or give a Buy, Hold, Reduce or Sell recommendation.

Order Book by State

SRM is pursuing diversification into other states, including non-high-altitude areas. Jammu & Kashmir remained the largest share of its FY25 order book.

Order Book Diversification (INR Cr.)
StateFY24% of FY24 TotalFY25% of FY25 Total
Arunachal Pradesh15.560.9%1.820.1%
Gujarat171.2310.3%261.1117.9%
Himachal Pradesh118.537.1%94.616.5%
Jammu & Kashmir689.6241.3%593.9340.7%
Leh & Ladakh271.9016.3%174.8412.0%
Odisha53.403.2%53.403.7%
Uttarakhand348.0720.9%280.8819.2%
Total1,668.31100.0%1,460.59100.0%

Key Risks

  • Project execution: Construction projects carry execution risks. The company clarified that tensions in the Kashmir region had no material impact on its business operations.
  • Working capital and margins: The report identifies working-capital-intensive operations in a competitive industry as a potential source of pressure on margins, while noting that the company improved margins Y-o-Y.
  • Capex and acquisition: Use of planned FY26 capex of INR 40 Cr. for order book execution and the realisation of synergies from the MIPL acquisition are key monitorables.

Our View

The note points to the order book, focus on slope and tunnel projects, and FY25 margin improvement as key features of SRM Contractors. Execution, working-capital needs, FY26 capex deployment and MIPL synergies remain important monitorables; the report leaves the stock Unrated and states no target price.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No.
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).

Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.

The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions. Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report. This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.

For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In

Rating rationale

Minerva Capital Research Solutions endeavors to provide objective opinions and recommendations. Ratings are assigned to stocks according to their fair value vs current market price and then categorizes them as Buy, Hold, Reduce, Sell. The performance horizon is one year unless specified and fair value is defined as analyst’s valuation for a stock.

  • Buy:> 15%
  • Hold: -5% to 15%
  • Reduce: -15% to -5%
  • Sell: <-15%

Board meetings

Results dates and other board meetings. Full calendar

Details
5 Sep 2026Fund Raising/Other business mattersTo consider Fund Raising and other business matters
13 Aug 2026Financial ResultsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2026
26 May 2026Financial ResultsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended March 31, 2026
13 Feb 2026Financial ResultsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended December 31, 2025
13 Nov 2025Financial ResultsTo consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2025
3 Sep 2025Other business mattersTo consider other business matters related to consider and approve the Draft Director report and fixing the date and time of AGM

Share price

1Y change −24.75%
0 of 1 filing day came with a big price move
Volume (shares)Price (₹)
Close price

Financials

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore.

Quarterly results
₹ Cr.Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales108871085595150228142206231446196
Expenses9380954580128194122177187371158
Operating Profit14713101522342029447438
OPM %13%8%12%18%16%15%15%14%14%19%17%19%
Other Income620133721051
Interest213222212245
Depreciation2232336235610
Profit before tax175761421331826377024
Tax %24%25%13%24%25%25%27%30%22%35%22%19%
Net Profit134651016241320245420
EPS in Rs7.692.333.682.084.516.9710.55.568.7510.523.588.59

Growth and returns

Compounded yearly rates over each period.

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years
—
5 Years
45%
3 Years
51%
TTM
75%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years
—
5 Years
68%
3 Years
81%
TTM
87%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years
—
5 Years
—
3 Years
—
TTM
—
Return on Equity
10 Years
—
5 Years
32%
3 Years
31%
TTM
—

Shareholding

Latest: Jun 2026.

Promoters
72.59%
+0.11 pts in a year
FIIs
0.1%
−0.07 pts in a year
DIIs
0.25%
−2.17 pts in a year
Public
27.07%
+2.14 pts in a year

P/E and EPS over time

Daily P/E and trailing 12-month EPS. EPS updates with each result.

P/E 6.8xEPS (12 months) ₹ 51.42Median P/E 19.6x
P/E (times)EPS (₹)

Peers

Listed companies in the same business.

Peer comparison
SRM Contractors₹ 407.95₹ 796 Cr.6.8x2.3x34%—
DLF₹ 653.55₹ 1,61,774 Cr.39x3.6x10%32%
Lodha Developers₹ 963.00₹ 1,01,441 Cr.33.7x5.1x15.8%20.6%
Indus Towers₹ 380.00₹ 1,00,250 Cr.14.9x2.7x19.8%22%
Oberoi Realty₹ 1,587.20₹ 57,846 Cr.27.3x3.8x—41.6%
Godrej Properties₹ 1,497.90₹ 45,121 Cr.166x3.3x10.2%35.9%

Management

Aashni Mahajan
Chief Financial Officer
Arun Mathur
Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
Puneet Pal Singh
Managing Director, Whole-Time Director
Ankur Verma
Executive Director

Prices are delayed and for information only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.