The Phoenix Mills Ltd
- P/E
- 52.7x
- 52-week range
- 1,465.6 – 2,169.8
- ROE
- 11%
- ROCE
- 12%
- Sector
- Realty
- Industry
- Residential, Commercial Projects
- Listed on
- NSE, BSE
About
The Phoenix Mills Limited is an India-based owner, operator and developer of retail-led mixed-use destinations. The Company is engaged in the development and leasing of commercial and retail space. Through its retail-led mixed-use developments, comprising retail malls, commercial offices and hospitality assets, the Company also builds residential assets. Its segments include Property and Related Services, Hospitality Services, and Residential Business. Its Property and Related Services segment provides mall /office areas on a license basis and the development of commercial / residential properties. Its Hospitality Services segment is engaged in the operation of hotels and restaurants. Its Residential Business is involved in the sale of residential properties. Its operations span across various aspects of real estate development, planning, execution, marketing, management, maintenance and sales. It has a presence in Mumbai, Bengaluru, Pune, Chennai, Agra, Indore, Lucknow, and Bareilly.
Quick check
The five things to look at first. Open one for more.
Compared with its industry
Residential, Commercial Projects: 176 companies →The Phoenix Mills Ltd against the typical company in its industry. The rank is out of the companies that report each figure; green means the better quarter of the pack, red the worse quarter.
- Valuation (P/E)52.7 against a typical 24.1: pricier than most peers (1st = cheapest).121st of 174
- Sales growth+3.4% against a typical +5.2% from a year earlier.72nd of 135
- Profit growth+11.2% against a typical +2.6% from a year earlier.48th of 108
- Share price, 3 months+6% against a typical −9.2%.30th of 152
Latest announcements
Exchange filings and their impact on the company.
- Board approved Q2/H1 FY27 results; trend points to continued growth but detailed numbers not available.
AIAI analysisNeutral for shareholdersMedium impact Board approved Q2/H1 FY27 results; trend points to continued growth but detailed numbers not available.
The Phoenix Mills board on October 30, 2026 approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The extracted filing contained only the outcome letter and not the detailed profit and loss figures. The business enters Q2 on a steady trend with FY26 revenue of Rs 4,423 crore at about 60% operating margins, suggesting continued growth if that run-rate holds.
Why it matters: Board on Oct 30, 2026 approved unaudited Q2/H1 FY27 standalone and consolidated results, but extracted filing contained only the cover letter without P&L figures, so impact is estimated from FY26 base (revenue Rs 4423 cr, 60% OPM) and TTM growth trend.
For shareholders: Detailed Q2 numbers were not extractable, so no clear beat or miss versus the steady 60% margin growth trend.
Estimated effect over the next 12 months
Estimated effect over the next 12 months Metric Now Estimated change Confidence Revenue ₹ 4,423 Cr. FY26 (Mar 2026) consolidated sales▲ +8% to +12% · +₹ 354 Cr. to +₹ 531 Cr. Q2/H1 FY27 numbers not extractable from text; assume continuation of TTM trend (FY26 +16.2% YoY, TTM 4545) -> FY27 revenue ~8-12% above FY2635% Operating margin 60% FY26 (Mar 2026) OPM0 pts OPM stable at 59-61% last 4 quarters; mall rental model; assume margins hold flat without Q2 detail40% Net profit ₹ 1,557 Cr. FY26 (Mar 2026) consolidated net profit▲ +8% to +12% · +₹ 125 Cr. to +₹ 187 Cr. Revenue +8-12% at stable 60% margin with similar interest and depreciation -> net profit +8-12% on FY26 base35% EPS ₹ 34.22 FY26 (Mar 2026) EPS▲ +8% to +12% · +₹ 2.74 to +₹ 4.11 Net profit +8-12% with no share count change disclosed -> EPS +8-12% on FY26 EPS of Rs 34.2235% Net debt ₹ 5,323 Cr. Mar 2026 balance sheet borrowings as proxy for net debt▲ +3.8% to +7.5% · +₹ 200 Cr. to +₹ 400 Cr. CWIP Rs 3879 cr indicates ongoing mall/office build-out; assume debt funds part of capex -> borrowings up Rs 200-400 cr in next 12 months35% Capex ₹ 18,651 Cr. Mar 2026 fixed assets 14772 plus CWIP 3879▲ +8% to +10.7% · +₹ 1,500 Cr. to +₹ 2,000 Cr. Ongoing development pipeline (CWIP up from 1503 in FY24 to 3879 in FY26); assume Rs 1500-2000 cr capex capitalization over next 12 months40% Net worth ₹ 10,989 Cr. Mar 2026 equity capital 72 plus reserves 10917▲ +10.9% to +13.6% · +₹ 1,200 Cr. to +₹ 1,500 Cr. Retained earnings from ~Rs 1550-1750 cr annual profit less ~7-9% dividend payout -> net worth up Rs 1200-1500 cr40% Generated by AI from the original document. It can be wrong or incomplete and is not investment advice. Check the source before acting on it. Estimates are rough projections, not forecasts by Minerva Capital Research Solutions.
The Phoenix Mills board on October 30, 2026 approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. The extracted filing contained only the outcome letter and not the detailed profit and loss figures. The business enters Q2 on a steady trend with FY26 revenue of Rs 4,423 crore at about 60% operating margins, suggesting continued growth if that run-rate holds.
- NCLT cleared Rs 1,350 cr selective reduction raising Phoenix stake in mall arm ISMDPL to 68.1%.
AIAI analysisPositive for shareholdersMedium impact NCLT cleared Rs 1,350 cr selective reduction raising Phoenix stake in mall arm ISMDPL to 68.1%.
NCLT Mumbai on Oct 27, 2026 approved selective reduction of capital of subsidiary Island Star Mall Developers, cancelling 3.26 crore shares held by Canada Pension Plan Investment Board for Rs 1,350 crore. Post reduction, Phoenix Mills holding in the subsidiary rises from 58.33% to 68.10% and CPP holding falls from 41.67% to 31.90%. This is part of the July 2025 framework to exit CPP from the subsidiary and involves a large cash payout without changing consolidated operations.
Why it matters: NCLT Mumbai approved ISMDPL selective capital reduction cancelling 3.26 cr CPP shares for Rs 1350 cr, lifting Phoenix holding from 58.33% to 68.10%; ISMDPL is already consolidated so no revenue impact but consolidated debt rises and attributable profit share rises.
For shareholders: Higher ownership of a core mall asset increases long-term attributable cash flows despite near-term payout and leverage.
Estimated effect over the next 12 months
Estimated effect over the next 12 months Metric Now Estimated change Confidence Revenue ₹ 4,423 Cr. FY26 (Mar 2026)0% · +₹ 0 Cr. ISMDPL already fully consolidated as material subsidiary, higher parent % from 58.33% to 68.10% does not add consolidated revenue95% Operating margin 60% FY26 (Mar 2026)0% · 0 pts No change in operations or consolidation scope, only ownership split changes, so margin unchanged95% Net profit ₹ 1,557 Cr. FY26 (Mar 2026)▼ −4.5% to −1.9% · −₹ 70 Cr. to −₹ 30 Cr. Rs 1350 cr payout interest at ~8.5% is ~115 cr pre-tax ~86 cr post-tax drag, partly offset by ~34 cr accretion from 9.77pp higher share of assumed ~350 cr ISMDPL PAT -> net -30 to -70 cr on FY26 PAT of 1557 cr60% EPS ₹ 34.22 FY26 (Mar 2026)▼ −5.5% to −2.3% · −₹ 1.9 to −₹ 0.8 Flows from net profit impact above on ~36 cr shares (Rs 72 cr equity capital of Rs 2 face value), funding drag exceeds accretion from higher ownership60% Net debt ₹ 5,323 Cr. FY26 (Mar 2026)▲ +22.5% to +25.4% · +₹ 1,200 Cr. to +₹ 1,350 Cr. Rs 1350 cr selective reduction paid by ISMDPL, assumed largely debt-funded with small cash use, raising consolidated borrowings/net debt70% Net worth ₹ 10,989 Cr. FY26 (Mar 2026)▼ −9.1% to −7.3% · −₹ 1,000 Cr. to −₹ 800 Cr. Attributable net worth is Rs 72 cr equity + Rs 10917 cr reserves, Rs 1350 cr cash payout exceeds book value of cancelled 3.26 cr shares so premium of ~800-1000 cr hits parent reserves65% Generated by AI from the original document. It can be wrong or incomplete and is not investment advice. Check the source before acting on it. Estimates are rough projections, not forecasts by Minerva Capital Research Solutions.
NCLT Mumbai on Oct 27, 2026 approved selective reduction of capital of subsidiary Island Star Mall Developers, cancelling 3.26 crore shares held by Canada Pension Plan Investment Board for Rs 1,350 crore. Post reduction, Phoenix Mills holding in the subsidiary rises from 58.33% to 68.10% and CPP holding falls from 41.67% to 31.90%. This is part of the July 2025 framework to exit CPP from the subsidiary and involves a large cash payout without changing consolidated operations.
Credit ratings
Every rating action on file, newest first, including reaffirmations. Open a row for the agency's reasoning. All credit rating updates
High safety
Rated AA+ by 2 agencies- All agencies agree and none has raised a warning.
| Agency | Current rating | Outlook | As of |
|---|---|---|---|
| CRISIL | Crisil AA+ | Stable | 2 Nov 2026 |
| India Ratings | IND AA+; IND A1+ | Stable | 31 Aug 2026 |
| Rating | Details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 Nov 2026 | ▲ Upgrade1 notch | Crisil AA → Crisil AA+ | Low | CRISIL | ₹ 400 Cr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rating details
CRISIL upgraded Phoenix Mills to AA+/Stable on stronger mall occupancy and scale, supporting 12-15% growth with low funding costs. CRISIL upgraded The Phoenix Mills' Rs 400 crore bank facilities to AA+/Stable from AA/Stable on November 2, 2026. The agency cited ramp-up of recently opened malls including Mall of Asia and Mall of the Millennium, 96% leased occupancy across 10 malls, FY26 group revenue of Rs 4,423 crore at ~60% EBITDA margin, and comfortable leverage at 2.3x debt to EBITDA. CRISIL expects 12-15% revenue and 12-14% EBITDA growth with stable margins, while the company plans Rs 5,000 crore capex plus completion of the CPP Investments stake buyout in Island Star Mall Developers, funded by Rs 4,000-4,500 crore of new debt. Why it matters: Upgrade from AA to AA+ reflects ramp-up of 4 new malls to 93-97% occupancy, 10-mall 9 msf portfolio at 96% occupancy, FY26 revenue Rs 4423 cr at ~60% EBITDA margin, DSCR above 2.0x and LTV 12-15%; direct 12-month P&L benefit is small interest saving but confirms growth trajectory before Rs 5000 cr capex and Rs 4000-4500 cr incremental debt. For shareholders: Upgrade validates stronger occupancy and cash flows and should marginally lower borrowing costs while growth capex continues. Estimated effect over the next 12 months
Generated by AI from the original document. It can be wrong or incomplete and is not investment advice. Check the source before acting on it. Estimates are rough projections, not forecasts by Minerva Capital Research Solutions. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 31 Aug 2026 | ▲ Upgrade1 notch | IND AA → IND AA+ | — | India Ratings | ₹ 850 Cr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rating details
No AI analysis yet for this rating. The agency's rationale has the full reasoning. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 13 Feb 2026 | Reaffirmed | Crisil AA | — | CRISIL | ₹ 400 Cr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rating details
No AI analysis yet for this rating. The agency's rationale has the full reasoning. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 3 Sep 2025 | Reaffirmed | IND AA | — | India Ratings | ₹ 850 Cr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rating details
No AI analysis yet for this rating. The agency's rationale has the full reasoning. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| 7 Aug 2025 | Rating action | Crisil AA | — | CRISIL | ₹ 400 Cr. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rating details
No AI analysis yet for this rating. The agency's rationale has the full reasoning. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Board meetings
Results dates and other board meetings. Full calendar
| Details | ||
|---|---|---|
| 30 Oct 2026 | Financial Results | To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026 |
| 28 Jul 2026 | Financial Results | to consider and approve unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results of The Company for the Quarter ended June 30, 2026. |
| 27 Apr 2026 | Dividend | Intimation regarding recommendation of final dividend at the upcoming meeting of Board of Directors of The Phoenix Mills Limited ( the Company ) |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Financial Results | To consider and approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | Financial Results | Pursuant to Regulation 29 of the Securities and Exchange Board of India (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015 ( Listing Regulations ), we wish to inform you that a Meeting of the Board of Directors of The Phoenix Mills Limited ( Company ) is scheduled to be held on Friday, October 31, 2025, to inter alia consider and approve the unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2025. |
| 24 Jul 2025 | Financial Results | To consider and approve the financial results for the period ended Jun 30, 2025 |
Financials
Consolidated figures in ₹ crore.
| ₹ Cr. | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sep 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 986 | 1,306 | 904 | 918 | 975 | 1,016 | 953 | 1,115 | 1,121 | 1,233 | 1,075 | 1,153 |
| Expenses | 434 | 679 | 373 | 400 | 422 | 457 | 389 | 449 | 465 | 484 | 433 | 442 |
| Operating Profit | 552 | 627 | 531 | 518 | 553 | 560 | 564 | 667 | 656 | 750 | 642 | 710 |
| OPM % | 56% | 48% | 59% | 56% | 57% | 55% | 59% | 60% | 59% | 61% | 60% | 62% |
| Other Income | 34 | 37 | 38 | 37 | 46 | 42 | 32 | 31 | 22 | 57 | 40 | 36 |
| Interest | 104 | 100 | 103 | 103 | 103 | 94 | 95 | 92 | 102 | 97 | 94 | 103 |
| Depreciation | 66 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 81 | 90 | 93 | 91 | 86 | 89 | 96 | 94 |
| Profit before tax | 416 | 489 | 388 | 374 | 415 | 418 | 407 | 515 | 490 | 620 | 492 | 550 |
| Tax % | 17% | 20% | 19% | 22% | 15% | 17% | 21% | 26% | 25% | 22% | 20% | 23% |
| Net Profit | 345 | 392 | 315 | 292 | 353 | 348 | 321 | 384 | 366 | 485 | 394 | 427 |
| EPS in Rs | 7.82 | 9.14 | 6.5 | 6.1 | 7.41 | 7.52 | 6.73 | 8.5 | 7.71 | 11.28 | 8.3 | 9.11 |
Growth and returns
Compounded yearly rates over each period.
- 10 Years
- 10%
- 5 Years
- 34%
- 3 Years
- 19%
- TTM
- 13%
- 10 Years
- 24%
- 5 Years
- 81%
- 3 Years
- 12%
- TTM
- 23%
- 10 Years
- 26%
- 5 Years
- 32%
- 3 Years
- 27%
- TTM
- —
- 10 Years
- 9%
- 5 Years
- 10%
- 3 Years
- 11%
- TTM
- —
P/E and EPS over time
Daily P/E and trailing 12-month EPS. EPS updates with each result.
Peers
Listed companies in the same business.
| The Phoenix Mills Ltd | ₹ 2,048.70 | — | 52.7x | — | 11% | — |
| DLF | ₹ 691.55 | ₹ 1,65,300 Cr. | 37.8x | 3.5x | 0% | 0% |
| Lodha Developers | ₹ 1,037.00 | ₹ 1,03,631 Cr. | 31.6x | 4.8x | 0% | 0% |
| Indus Towers | ₹ 378.30 | ₹ 99,802 Cr. | 14.9x | 2.6x | 0% | 0% |
| Oberoi Realty | ₹ 1,646.50 | ₹ 60,007 Cr. | 25.4x | 3.6x | 0% | 0% |
| Godrej Properties | ₹ 1,568.00 | ₹ 47,232 Cr. | 136.6x | 2.7x | 0% | 0% |
Management
- Kailash Babu Gupta
- Chief Financial Officer
- Rajesh Ramesh Kulkarni
- Chief Executive Officer - Projects Delivery and Architecture and Whole Time Director
- Rashmi Sen
- Chief Executive Officer - Malls and Whole Time Director
- Bhavik Gala
- Company Secretary
Prices are delayed and for information only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.