Krishna Defence SME Outlier Journey

15 Feb 2026Capital Goods & EngineeringFree
Company:Krishna Defence

Summary

This Capital Goods & Engineering note examines defence modernisation and shipbuilding trends, then profiles Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Ltd. It highlights the company’s shift toward defence products, rising revenue and margins, and planned adjacent offerings. The report gives no share recommendation, target price or upside.

Capital Goods & Engineering Industry Overview

The note links defence and shipbuilding activity to Indian Navy fleet expansion, defence acquisition approvals, shipyard investment and government support for the maritime ecosystem. It also describes how warship construction includes hull, propulsion and weapon systems, with weapon systems representing the largest share of total costs and a substantially greater share than in commercial vessels.

  • Navy fleet and orders: In 2023, the Indian Navy aimed to have 175 warships by 2035, compared with approximately 132 at the time. As of late 2023, 68 warships and vessels were on order, with an estimated value of approximately ₹2 Lakh Crore.
  • Defence acquisition approvals: During FY22–25, the Defence Acquisition Council approved INR 8.45 trillion in defence acquisitions, described as a 3.3x increase over the preceding three-year period.
  • Navy budget share: The Navy’s combined revenue and capital allocation was 15.36% of Defence Services Estimates in 2020-21 and 21.06% in 2025-26. Its capital share was 8.26% in 2020-21 and 13.29% in 2025-26.
  • Shipyard capacity investment: The note describes planned investment at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders and Cochin Shipyard, and a Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers target to build 28 vessels concurrently by FY25.
  • Maritime policy support: A package of INR 69,725 crore was approved in September 2025 to support the shipbuilding and maritime ecosystem. It includes assistance for shipbuilding, capacity development, financing and infrastructure status for large ships.
  • Warship cost composition: Warship costs are grouped into hull, propulsion and weapon systems. The report’s chart shows equipment at 55%, labour at 15%, steel at 20% and profit margins at 10%.
Indian Navy Budget Growth and % Share of Defence Services Estimates
YearDSE INR Cr.Navy (Revenue) INR Cr.Revenue % ShareNavy (Capital) INR Cr.Capital % ShareNavy (Revenue + Capital) INR Cr.Combined % Share
2020-213,23,053.0022,934.757.1026,688.288.2649,623.0315.36
2021-223,47,088.2823,360.686.7333,253.559.5856,614.2316.31
2022-233,85,370.1525,406.426.5947,590.9912.3572,997.4118.94
2023-244,32,720.1432,284.207.4652,804.7512.2085,088.9519.66
2024-254,54,772.6732,778.737.2162,545.9813.7595,324.7120.96
2025-264,91,732.3038,194.807.7765,352.8213.29103,547.6221.06

Government Support and Shipyard Expansion

The report cites a comprehensive package approved in September 2025 to revitalise shipbuilding and maritime activity. The Shipbuilding Financial Assistance Scheme has a corpus of ₹24,736 crore and validity up to 31 March 2036; the Shipbuilding Development Scheme has an outlay of ₹19,989 crore and aims to increase annual capacity to 4.5 million Gross Tonnage (GT).

  • Maritime Development Fund: The approved ₹25,000 crore fund comprises a Maritime Investment Fund of ₹20,000 crore, with 49 per cent government participation, and an Interest Incentivization Fund of ₹5,000 crore.
  • Shipyard plans: Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders’ approximately ₹4,000 – ₹5,000 Crores capex plan includes a new ship repair yard and a partnership with the US Navy for repairs. Cochin Shipyard’s approximately ₹2,500 – ₹3,000 Crores plan includes upgrades and a new dry dock. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers planned to expand capacity to build 28 vessels concurrently by FY25.

Krishna Defence and Allied Industries Ltd.

Krishna Defence has shifted from dairy equipment and general engineering toward defence manufacturing, with defence contributing 95% of FY25 revenue. The report focuses on its bulb bars product, financial growth and newer marine and defence technology initiatives; it provides no company rating or target price.

About Krishna Defence

Established in 1997 as an engineering company making dairy equipment, Krishna Defence entered the defence sector in 2006–2008 as a Transfer of Technology partner with DMRL, Hyderabad, for shipbuilding steel sections. It operates two plants in Gujarat, at Kalol and Halol, with a focus on indigenous defence production. The company listed on the NSE Emerge Platform in 2022.

Krishna Defence Growth Drivers

  • A portfolio pivot toward defence: Defence grew from 69% of revenue in FY21 to 95% in FY25, while the dairy and kitchen share moved from 31% to 5%. The company’s defence revenue was INR 1,858.3 Mn in FY25.
  • Revenue and profit expansion: The financial table reports revenue increasing from INR 350 Mn in FY21 to INR 1,948 Mn in FY25, and PAT rising from INR 19 Mn to INR 219 Mn over the same period.
  • Bulb bars and import substitution: Bulb bars account for 60–70% of defence revenue. Krishna Defence indigenised the product, previously imported from Russia, for stiffening warship hulls; the report states a 3x strength-to-weight ratio and a development and approval process of 3 to 5 years.
  • Cost pass-through features: Steel is described as about 20% to 30% of finished product cost. Long-term contracts, typically 2-3 years, generally include price variation clauses; for short-term contracts, the company books raw materials on order receipt to lock in prices.
  • New products and partnerships: Construction commenced on what the report describes as India’s largest AUV for naval applications. A joint venture with Dutch company VABO is intended to replace heavy steel ship doors with lightweight composites.
  • Engineering and defence electronics capabilities: The company acquired a 20% stake in Conceptia, which provides marine and offshore design and engineering, and increased its stake in Waveoptix from 25% to 40% in FY25. Waveoptix works on RF over Fiber technology and tactical communication systems for the Indian Army and underwater applications.

Krishna Defence Key Financials

Key Financials (INR Mn)
MetricFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Revenue (INR Mn)3504996361,0641,9481,205
Growth Rate Y-o-YN.A.42.57%27.45%67.30%83.08%28.14%
EBITDA (INR Mn)446688154303216
PAT (INR Mn)19255398219156
EBITDA Margin12.57%13.23%13.84%14.47%15.55%17.93%
PAT Margin5.43%5.01%8.33%9.21%11.24%12.95%

H1 FY26 revenue was INR 1,205 Mn. The report notes that this had already surpassed full-year FY24 revenue. It also states that dairy typically operates at EBITDA margins of 8% to 10%, compared with 15% to 20% for defence, and sometimes higher for specific products.

Product Leadership

The report identifies bulb bars as the company’s flagship product and points to product development and approval time as an entry barrier. Its account of the product’s earlier import status and the company’s indigenisation effort is central to the investment case presented.

Products and Expansion

  • Defence manufacturing: Products shown include shipbuilding steel sections, special steel alloy welding wire, welding electrodes, special steel alloy ballast bricks and armoured steel profiles. The company also has an improved space heating device transferred from DIPAS and DRDO.
  • Dairy equipment: The product range shown includes milk cans and storage vessels, bulk milk coolers, milking machines and robotic milk collection equipment.
  • Conceptia: The report says the 20% stake supports combining Conceptia’s design and engineering with Krishna Defence’s manufacture of physical modules and blocks, creating a one-stop offering to shipyards.
  • Waveoptix: The company initially acquired a 25% stake and later increased it to 40% in FY25. Waveoptix specialises in Radio Frequency (RF) over Fiber technology and makes tactical communication converters and systems for the Indian Army and underwater applications.

Technical and Fundamental Data

Selected Half-Year Data (INR Cr.)
MetricMar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025
Sales44357194101120
YoY Growth51.7%75%61%169%42%28%
OPM %13%13%15%15%16%18%
Net Profit437111118
YoY Growth400%50%75%267%57%64%

Read the full report

This page is a summary. The full report has every table, chart and detail behind our view.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

  • Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).
  • Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.
  • The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions. Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report. This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.
  • For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in or guptanishant.iimi@gmail.com | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In | Equity Research Analyst for this report: Mr. Shubham Upadhyay (shubham.upadhyay@mcapital.in)

11-Feb-2026 SEBI Registered RA: INH000018896

Research by Minerva Capital Research Solutions, SEBI registered research analyst. Prices and figures are as of the report date. This is not personal investment advice.