CFF Fluid Control Ltd.

20 Feb 2026Capital Goods & EngineeringFree
Company:CFF Fluid Control

Summary

CFF Fluid Control Ltd. makes equipment and systems for defence platforms, with submarine equipment and sonar among its products. This note highlights rising Indian naval spending, the company’s move into system integration and its financial growth; it gives no share recommendation or target price.

About CFF Fluid Control

CFF Fluid Control supplies equipment and integrated systems for naval, defence, nuclear and clean-energy applications. Its products span weapon and control systems, navigation, communication and sonar, fluid control, platform auxiliaries and nuclear systems. It is an Authorized Equipment Manufacturer for specific Indian Navy submarine systems, including mechanical equipment and underwater communication equipment for Scorpene submarines. The company listed on the BSE SME Platform in June 2023 and operates a Pune facility dedicated to weapon systems and sensors.

Defence Modernisation and Naval Demand

The note links CFF’s market opportunity to India’s naval modernisation and expanding shipbuilding activity. It cites a 2023 Indian Navy aim to grow its fleet to 175 warships by 2035, from ~132 at that time, and 68 warships and vessels on order as of late 2023, estimated at approximately ₹2 Lakh Crore. Defence Acquisition Council approvals totalled INR 8.45 trillion in defence acquisitions during FY22–25, a 3.3x increase over the previous three-year period.

  • Naval spending: The Navy’s revenue-plus-capital expenditure was INR 49,623.03 Cr in 2020-21 and INR 103,547.62 Cr in 2025-26. Its share of Defence Services Estimates was 15.36% and 21.06%, respectively.
  • Shipyard expansion: The note describes capacity and infrastructure plans at Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders, Cochin Shipyard and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers, including new or upgraded facilities and increased vessel-building capacity.
  • Submarine programme experience: The P-75 Scorpene programme delivered six operational boats. The note says the programme faced 4–5 year delays overall but increased India’s submarine-building capacity, reaching 54–60% indigenization by the end.
  • P-75(I) status: As of February 2026, Mazagon Dock and Germany’s TKMS were the sole bidder, CNC was complete and CCS approval was pending. The note lists contract signing in Mar 2026 and first boat delivery in 2032-33 as planned milestones.

CFF Fluid Control’s Key Strengths

  • Submarine programme credentials: CFF holds Authorized Equipment Manufacturer status for specified Scorpene submarine systems and has a framework agreement with Naval Group. It also works with Issartel on mechanical and hydraulic systems for the P-75 project in India.
  • Move into sonar systems: A partnership with Atlas Elektronik supported CFF’s entry into anti-submarine warfare. In FY24, it secured a landmark order to manufacture 12 Low Frequency Variable Depth Sonars, moving beyond mechanical components toward turnkey system integration.
  • Order book expansion: The reported order book increased from INR 90.04 Crores on March 31, 2023 to INR 600+ Crores on March 31, 2024.
  • Technology and manufacturing: The Pune weapon-systems and sensors facility was operationalized during FY25. Towed Wire Antenna technology transfer from Nereides was fully absorbed at a stated total cost of INR 9.82 Crore; the note describes CFF as the only Indian manufacturer of this submarine communication system.
  • Further addressable programmes: CFF aims to supply equipment for follow-on Scorpene submarines and Project 75I, and to target surface ships, land and aerospace defence, nuclear and space applications.

CFF Fluid Control Key Financials

Key Financials
MetricFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25H1 FY26
Revenue (INR Cr)154771107146104
Growth Rate Y-o-YN.A.224%50%51%36%30%
EBITDA (INR Cr)31318314129.4
PAT (INR Cr)0.2810172419.3
EBITDA Margin19.2%26.7%26.1%28.8%28.0%28.3%
PAT Margin1.7%16.4%14.3%16.0%16.3%18.6%

FY25 revenue grew 36% to INR 146 Crore and PAT grew to INR 24 Crore. The note attributes improved operating leverage from FY24 to fixed-cost absorption and a growing contribution from higher-margin systems integration.

Debt and Equity
ParticularsFY21FY22FY23FY24FY25
Total Debt (in cr)2317462321
Equity71525126148
Debt / Equity3.211.121.840.190.14

Key Risks

  • Programme timing: The P-75(I) timeline remains subject to milestones including pending CCS approval; the note lists contract signing, construction and deliveries as future stages.
  • Historical delays: The Scorpene programme faced 4–5 year delays overall, as noted in the report.
  • Operating cost growth: During the workforce expansion described for FY25, employee costs reached INR 11.1 Cr, up 168%, and O&M charges reached INR 27.8 Cr, up 200%.

Our View

The note’s case for CFF rests on its submarine-system relationships, its transition into sonar and system integration, and reported growth in revenue and PAT. It also describes prospective naval programmes and a wider set of defence and engineering markets, while programme timelines and rising operating costs remain important considerations. The report does not state a share recommendation, target price or upside.

Read the full report

This page is a summary. The full report has every table, chart and detail behind our view.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

  • Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).
  • Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.
  • The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions. Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report. This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.
  • For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in or guptanishant.iimi@gmail.com | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In | Equity Research Analyst for this report: Mr. Shubham Upadhyay (shubham.upadhyay@mcapital.in)

Research by Minerva Capital Research Solutions, SEBI registered research analyst. Prices and figures are as of the report date. This is not personal investment advice.