Yajur Fibres

ListedListed 14 Jan 2026BSE SMENSE: YAJURCheck allotment
Current price₹ 37.99−78.17% since issue
Listing day−20%
Issue price
₹ 174
Min. investment
₹ 1,39,200
Listing price
₹ 139.2
Subscribed
1.31x
Lot size
800 shares
P/E
36.96
RoNW
27.59%
RoCE
17.14%
PAT margin
8.29%
EPS
₹ 4.71
Promoter stake
69.49%
Our call
Research note
Avoid

About

Yajur Fibres Limited is an India-based company engaged in the textile and synthetic fibre industry, with a focus on processing and trading of polyester and other man-made fibres. Established with the aim of catering to the growing demand from textile manufacturers, the company has gradually built its presence by maintaining consistent quality and reliable supply. Over the years, it has developed relationships with various suppliers and customers across key textile hubs in India. The company’s business model revolves around sourcing fibres and supplying them to weaving mills, fabric manufacturers, and other textile players. It offers products such as polyester staple fibre and related materials used in yarn and fabric production. Promoted by experienced individuals in the textile trade, Yajur Fibres focuses on efficient inventory management, competitive pricing, and maintaining long-term client relationships to drive steady growth in a competitive market.

Minerva Capital Research Solutions' view

Our research team's call on this IPO
Recommendation
Avoid
IPO note · 7 Jan 2026 · Free
Our view
Avoid
Market cap then
~INR 394.68 Cr.
Price band
INR 168 to 174 per share

Yajur Fibres Ltd. makes cottonised bast fibres, including flax, jute and hemp, and is expanding into linen yarn production. Minerva Capital Research Solutions assigns an Avoid rating to the IPO, citing raw-material exposure, fluctuating margins and an aggressive valuation of 33.8x FY25 PAT, despite planned capacity additions and a focus on sustainable fibres.

About Yajur Fibres

Originally incorporated in 1980 in Kolkata, Yajur Fibres operates a bast fibre cottonising unit. It manufactures cottonised flax (linen), jute and hemp fibres used in apparel, home textiles, insulation, automotive parts and paper. Around 90% of FY25 sales were domestic, with key markets including Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Gujarat and West Bengal; the company also exports to countries including Turkey, Nepal and Indonesia.

Yajur Fibres IPO Details

Issue Details
ParticularsDetails
Price Band (INR)168 to 174
Face Value (INR)10
Implied M.Cap (INR Cr.)394.68
ExchangeBSE SME
Min. Lot Size (Retail | HNI)1,600 | 2,400
Issue Opens on7-Jan’26
Issue Closes on9-Jan’26
Listing Date14-Jan’26
No. of shares pre-issue (#)1,57,62,873
Fresh Issue of Shares (#)69,20,000
Offer for Sale (#)-
No. of shares post-issue (#)2,26,82,873
Funds Mobilized: Fresh Issue of Shares (INR Cr.)120.41
Funds Mobilized: Offer for Sale (INR Cr.)0.0

Use of IPO Proceeds

Objects of Issue (INR Cr.)
ObjectAmount
Capital Expenditure (Capex) for Existing Unit11.92
Funding the capital expenditure in subsidiary48.00
Funding of Working Capital Requirement36.00
General Corporate Purposes[●]

IPO Reservation: QIB shares offered: <=50%; Retail shares offered: >=35%; NII (HNI) shares offered: >=15%. Registrar: MAS Services. Book Running Lead Managers: Horizon Management.

Strengths

  • Forward integration: Through subsidiary Yashodha Linen Yarn Ltd., the company plans to make 100% wet spun linen yarn and blended yarn from cottonised fibre. The proposed greenfield unit is on 35 acres in Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh, with commencement targeted by Jan’27.
  • Investment in subsidiary: The company is investing INR 148.83 cr in the facility, with INR 48 cr of IPO proceeds allocated towards the subsidiary’s capital expenditure.
  • Existing unit expansion: An INR 11.92 cr IPO-funded project includes a 50,000 sq. ft. shed and additional machinery. The report states that capacity is expected to increase by 4 tons per day, with DCCO in Jun’26.
  • Long-term capacity ambition: The company’s stated target is overall cottonising capacity of 15,000 tons per year by 2030. Management’s stated target for optimum utilization after the existing-unit expansion is 85%.
  • Sustainability positioning: The company is promoting jute and hemp fibres as biodegradable, ecological alternatives to synthetic materials.

FY25 revenue growth was attributed to new product variants, higher price realization on flax and jute products, and better capacity utilization than in FY24.

Yajur Fibres Key Financials

Brief Financials (INR Cr.)
ParticularsFY23FY24FY25Nov’25
Revenue (excl. other inc.)61.784.3140.869.4
Growth Rate Y-o-Y %36.7%67.0%-
EBITDA (excl. other inc.)6.78.018.912.3
PAT3.64.311.77.1
Gross Margin %41.8%31.9%28.1%38.6%
EBITDA % (excl. other inc.)10.8%9.5%13.4%17.7%
PAT %5.7%5.0%8.2%10.2%
Debt (Short+Long)34.826.266.273.6
Debt/Equity1.0x0.7x1.3x1.3x
NWC26246579
NWC (days)156104169275
ROE %11.27%12.05%26.92%13.49%*
ROCE %8.17%12.65%17.14%9.64%*
CFO / EBITDA %(43.9%)134.0%(134.6%)(22.9%)

*Not annualized. NWC includes Inventory, Receivables & Payables; NWC days is computed as % of rev.

Revenue increased across FY23–FY25, while gross margin declined from 41.8% in FY23 to 28.1% in FY25. Debt rose to 66.2 in FY25 and 73.6 in Nov’25; the Nov’25 figures are not annualized where marked.

IPO Valuation and Our View

At the IPO price band of INR 168 to 174 per share, the issue is valued at a P/E ratio of 33.8x based on FY25 PAT. The report cites capacity expansion, sustainability and premiumization as positives, but considers these offset by raw-material risks, fluctuating margins and aggressive IPO valuation. Recommendation: Avoid.

Key Risks

  • Raw-material dependence: Operations rely heavily on flax fibre, mainly imported from France and Belgium, as well as jute. A poor crop in FY24 caused a shortage and reduced capacity utilization; utilized capacity had yet to reach FY23 levels.
  • Revenue concentration: Cottonised Flax contributed 84.16% of FY25 revenue, and around 60% of FY25 revenue came from the top 5 customers.
  • Working capital and debt: The report flags increases in inventory and debt, and deterioration in the working-capital cycle, as monitorables. NWC days were 169 in FY25 and 275 in Nov’25.
  • Capacity utilization: Utilization was 59.05% in FY25 and 66.96% in Nov’25, below the management-stated optimum target of 85% after expansion.

Product Mix and Capacity

Cottonised Flax accounted for 84.16% of FY25 revenue and 77.81% in Nov’25. The company’s domestic share of revenue was 89.7% in FY25 and 87.7% in Nov’25. At Nov’25, installed capacity was 2800 MTPA and utilized capacity was 1875 MTPA, with utilization of 66.96%.

Revenue by Product (%)
Product NameFY23FY24FY25Nov’25
Cottonised Flax78.42%85.71%84.16%77.81%
Cottonised Jute1.60%0.76%3.76%5.28%
Cottonised Hemp--0.01%-
Flax Yarn11.86%12.95%10.41%11.93%
Jute Yarn0.91%0.1%0.13%3.88%
Hessian Cloth5.75%0.41%--
Others1.46%0.07%1.53%1.11%
Total100%100%100%100%

Management and Shareholding

  • Ashish Kankaria: Promoter and Managing Director, age 43. He holds a Post Graduate Diploma in Management from S.P. Jain Institute of Management & Research and has over a decade of experience in manufacturing and distribution of jute fibre.
  • Shruti A Kankaria: Promoter, Non Executive and Non Independent Director, age 44, with more than 16 years of experience in management and general administration.
Shareholding
ParticularsPre-IssuePost-Issue
Promoter & Promoter Group100%69.49%
Public-30.51%
Total100.00%100.00%

Peer Comparison

The report notes that the RHP mentions no peers. It compares Yajur Fibres with K.P.R. Mills, while cautioning that their business models are not comparable. For FY25, Yajur Fibres’ P/E ratio is shown as 33.8x and K.P.R. Mills’ as 35.6x.

Our View

The proposed investments would expand capacity and add linen yarn production, while the company is also positioning jute and hemp as sustainable materials. However, dependence on flax and customer concentration, alongside fluctuating margins and the report’s assessment of aggressive IPO valuation, underpin Minerva Capital Research Solutions’ Avoid rating.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No.
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).

Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.

The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness.

The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions.

Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report. This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.

For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in or guptanishant.iimi@gmail.com | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In

  • Equity Research Analyst for this report: Mr. Shubham Upadhyay (shubham.upadhyay@mcapital.in)

Rating rationale

Minerva Capital Research Solutions endeavors to provide objective opinions and recommendations. Ratings are assigned to stocks according to their fair value vs current market price and then categorizes them as Buy, Hold, Reduce, Sell. The performance horizon is one year unless specified and fair value is defined as analyst’s valuation for a stock.

  • Buy: > 15%
  • Hold: -5% to 15%
  • Reduce: -15% to -5%
  • Sell: <-15%

Timeline

  1. Opens
    7 Jan
    done
  2. Closes
    9 Jan
    done
  3. Allotment
    12 Jan
    done
  4. Refunds
    13 Jan
    done
  5. Demat credit
    13 Jan
    done
  6. Listing
    14 Jan
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 60 on 7 Jan 2026
Lowest
₹ 15 on 8 Jan 2026
First quoted
₹ 60 on 7 Jan 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 30 Mar 2026, 02:57 AM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)1800₹ 1,39,200
Retail (Max)1800₹ 1,39,200
HNI (Min)21,600₹ 2,78,400

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets161.74140.7377.7682.84
Total Income69.99141.9984.8561.84
Profit After Tax7.1211.684.273.55
EBITDA12.3118.858.016.68
NET Worth49.4442.3230.6726.41
Reserves and Surplus40.5633.4432.9128.65
Total Borrowing73.5966.1826.1734.78

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Setting up of 50,000 sq.ft. of shed in the existing manufacturing unit and purchase of Dyeing and Bleaching processing machinery and installation of additional production capacity of 4 tons per day at thier existing manufacturing unit at Jagannathpur, Phuleshwar, Uluberia, District Howrah11.93
Investment in their subsidiary Yashodha Linen Yarn Limited for setting up a greenfield unit at Vikram Udyogpuri, DMIC (Industrial Park, Ujjain, Madhya Pradesh) for 100% wet spun linen yarn and blended yarn.48
Funding of working capital requirements of the Company36
General corporate purposes10

Promoters

  • Ashish Kankaria
  • Shruti A.Kankaria
  • Ambica Capital Markets Ltd
  • Gold View Financial Services Ltd
Promoter holding100%→69.49%before → after the issue · down 30.51 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
Horizon Management Pvt. Ltd.

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.