Tipco Engineering India

ListedListed 1 Apr 2026BSE SMENSE: TIPCOCheck allotment
Current price₹ 322+261.8% since issue
Listing day+0.28%
Issue price
₹ 89
Issue size
₹ 60.55 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,42,400
Listing price
₹ 89.25
Subscribed
1.56x
Lot size
1,600 shares
P/E
10.51
RoNW
46.98%
RoCE
33.27%
PAT margin
11.72%
EPS
₹ 8.47
Promoter stake
57.79%
Our call
Research note
May Subscribe

About

Tipco Engineering India was established with the aim of providing engineering solutions for infrastructure and industrial projects. Over the years, the company has built its expertise in fabrication, erection, and installation services, catering mainly to sectors such as power, oil & gas, and heavy engineering. Backed by experienced promoters with strong industry knowledge, the company has gradually expanded its operational capabilities and strengthened its execution track record across multiple projects in India. The company offers a range of services including structural fabrication, piping work, and turnkey project execution. Its business model is largely project-based, where it undertakes contracts from government bodies as well as private sector clients. Tipco Engineering focuses on timely delivery, cost efficiency, and maintaining quality standards, which helps it build long-term relationships with clients. Its growing presence across key industrial regions supports consistent business opportunities.

Minerva Capital Research Solutions' view

Our research team's call on this IPO
Recommendation
May Subscribe
IPO note · 24 Mar 2026 · Free
Our view
May Subscribe
Market cap then
~INR 184.83 Cr.
Price band
INR 84 to 89 per share

Tipco Engineering India Ltd designs and manufactures industrial process machinery from Sonipat, Haryana. Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends May Subscribe to its IPO, priced at INR 84 to 89 per share. The company has an order book of INR 76.4 Cr as of Dec’25 and expanding margins, but working-capital demands, ageing receivables and negative CFO in 9MFY26 remain important concerns.

About Tipco Engineering

Incorporated in 2021, Tipco Engineering India Ltd designs, fabricates, assembles and supplies industrial process machinery. It operates from a manufacturing facility and registered office in Sonipat, Haryana, using an in-house execution model. Its equipment is grouped into the Mill Series, Disperser Series and Homogenizers Series. Installed capacity reached 520 machines by FY25, with capacity utilisation of approximately 82.69%.

Tipco Engineering IPO Details

IPO Details
ParticularsDetails
Price Band (INR)84 to 89
Face Value (INR)10
Implied M.Cap (INR Cr.)184.83
ExchangeBSE SME
Lot Size1,600
Min. IPO Lot Size (Retail | HNI)3,200 | 4,800
Issue Opens on23-Mar’26
Issue Closes on25-Mar’26
Listing Date01-Apr’26
Fresh Issue of Shares (#)54,48,000
Offer for Sale (#)13,55,200
Funds Mobilized: Fresh Issue of Shares (INR Cr.)48.49
Funds Mobilized: Offer for Sale (INR Cr.)12.06

Use of Fresh Issue Proceeds

  • Repayment of borrowings: INR 30.00 Cr.
  • Funding working capital: INR 7.66 Cr.
  • General Corporate Purposes: The amount is shown as [●].

Strengths

  • Order book visibility: The order book was INR 76.4 Cr as of Dec’25. Services revenue reached INR 12.5 Cr in 9M FY26, compared with INR 13.1 Cr in full FY25, which the report links to commissioning and turnkey work converting into revenue.
  • Planned debt reduction: INR 30 Cr of the INR 48.49 Cr fresh issue is intended for repayment of existing borrowings. FY25 finance costs were INR 4.62 Cr.
  • Improving margins: EBITDA margin rose from 9.6% in FY23 to 17.9% in FY25. The report associates the improvement with operating leverage and the services mix shift.
  • Growing services contribution: Services increased from 2.4% of revenue in FY23 to 14.5% in 9M FY26. The report describes services as capturing execution and implementation work on turnkey projects.
  • Broader revenue mix: Paint & Coating represented 58.1% of revenue in 9M FY26, down from 87.9% in FY24, while Chemical and Construction & Infra contributed 21.7% and 12.5% respectively.

Tipco Engineering Key Financials

Brief Financials (INR Cr.)
Particulars (INR Cr.)FY23FY24FY2531 Dec’25
Revenue (excl. other inc.)3610113386
Growth Rate Y-o-Y %-181.4%31.5%-
EBITDA (excl. other inc.)3.512.223.920.9
EBITDA % (excl. other inc.)9.6%12.0%17.9%24.3%
PAT2.68.515.613.2
PAT %7.1%8.3%11.7%15.3%
Debt (Short+Long)8.425.737.237.5
Debt/Equity3.28x2.05x1.12x0.81x
ROE %199.01%112.00%68.26%33.12%
ROCE %30.83%30.74%33.27%24.76%
CFO / EBITDA %(175.0%)1.9%36.7%(54.0%)

NWC days increased from 54 in FY23 to 203 by 31 Dec’25.

Revenue rose from 36 in FY23 to 133 in FY25, while EBITDA increased from 3.5 to 23.9 over the same period. For the period ended 31 Dec’25, revenue was 86 and CFO / EBITDA was (54.0%).

IPO Valuation and Our View

The issue is valued at a P/E ratio of 11.8x based on FY25 PAT. Revenue growth, order-book expansion and margin improvement support the case, while working-capital intensity, ageing receivables and negative CFO in 9MFY26 temper it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends May Subscribe.

INR 84 to 89 per share
IPO price band
~INR 184.83 Cr.
M.Cap
May Subscribe
Recommendation

Key Risks

  • Working capital and receivables: The report flags increasing inventory and trade-receivable days as revenue scales. Receivables outstanding for >6 months were about 51% of total receivables, and NWC days reached 203 by 31 Dec’25.
  • Customer concentration: The top 1, 5 and 10 customers accounted for 25.6%, 68.3% and 78.8% of FY25 revenue respectively.
  • Related-party transactions: Hanutech Engineering Solutions, Tipco Engineering Works and KR Industries operate in the same line of business. Purchases from these entities were INR 15.59 Cr in FY25; the report notes that non-compete clauses partially mitigate the risk.
  • Cash flow: CFO for 9MFY26 was negative and remains a monitorable for full-year FY26.
  • Other monitorables: The report highlights ambiguity around freehold land purchases and sales, and notes FY25 stock-in-trade purchases of INR 34. 99 Cr as a monitorable for margins.

Business and Capacity

Paint & Coating accounted for 58.1% of revenue in 9M FY26, while Chemical contributed 21.7% and Construction & Infra 12.5%. Exports represented 9.6% of revenue in 9M FY26, compared with 3.0% in FY25; the report also states that export sales increased from INR 4.06 Cr in full FY25 to INR 8.21 Cr in 9M FY26.

Installed capacity increased from 520 machines in FY25 to 631 in 9M FY26, with utilisation at 82.56% in 9M FY26. The report notes that product mix can affect sales realisation per machine and that higher trading may affect margin growth.

Shareholding

Shareholding
ParticularsPre-IssuePost-Issue
Promoter & Promoter Group87.19%57.79%
Public12.81%42.21%
Total100.00%100.00%

Management

  • Ritesh Sharma: The Promoter, Chairman and Managing Director has over 18 years of experience in machine manufacturing and trading. His responsibilities include production, product development, sales, exports, turnkey execution, financing, budgeting, quality compliance and overall strategy.
  • Sonia Sharma: The Promoter and Whole Time Director has over 7 years of experience in the machine manufacturing industry. Her responsibilities include human resources, operations management and business administration.

Our View

Tipco Engineering combines a growing order book with higher reported margins and an increasing services contribution. The report’s positive factors are balanced by working-capital pressure, customer concentration and negative CFO in 9MFY26; its IPO recommendation is May Subscribe.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No.
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).

Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.

The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness.

The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions.

Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report.

This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.

For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in or guptanishant.iimi@gmail.com | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In

  • Equity Research Analyst for this report: Mr. Shubham Upadhyay (shubham.upadhyay@mcapital.in)

Rating rationale

Minerva Capital Research Solutions endeavors to provide objective opinions and recommendations. Ratings are assigned to stocks according to their fair value vs current market price and then categorizes them as Buy, Hold, Reduce, Sell. The performance horizon is one year unless specified and fair value is defined as analyst’s valuation for a stock.

  • Buy:> 15%
  • Hold: -5% to 15%
  • Reduce: -15% to -5%
  • Sell: <-15%

Timeline

  1. Opens
    23 Mar
    done
  2. Closes
    25 Mar
    done
  3. Allotment
    27 Mar
    done
  4. Refunds
    30 Mar
    done
  5. Demat credit
    30 Mar
    done
  6. Listing
    1 Apr
    done

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 19 Apr 2026, 01:58 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)11,600₹ 1,42,400
Retail (Max)11,600₹ 1,42,400
HNI (Min)23,200₹ 2,84,800

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets114.55100.9665.7228.04
Total Income86.25133.37101.3635.98
Profit After Tax13.1915.618.452.56
EBITDA20.8923.8512.143.47
NET Worth46.4133.2312.512.57
Reserves and Surplus31.0933.2112.52.56
Total Borrowing37.5237.2325.688.42

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Repayment/prepayment of all or certain of our borrowings availed of by our Company30
Funding Working Capital Requirement of our Company8.16
General corporate purposes—

Promoters

  • Ritesh Sharma
  • Sonia Sharma
Promoter holding87.19%→57.79%before → after the issue · down 29.4 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
Smart Horizon Capital Advisors

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.