Tempsens Instruments (India)

ListedListed 28 Aug 2026MainboardNSE: TEMPSENSCheck allotment
Current price₹ 500.3+66.77% since issue
Listing day+111.33%
Issue price
₹ 300
Issue size
₹ 650 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 15,000
Listing price
₹ 634
Subscribed
184.07x
Lot size
50 shares
P/E
35.38
RoNW
13.55%
RoCE
21.61%
Debt / Equity
0.15
PAT margin
15.59%
EBITDA margin
24.83%
RoE
13.54%
EPS
₹ 8.48
NAV
₹ 61.66
Promoter stake
65.67%

About

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited was started in 1990. It is a thermal engineering and specialised cable company. It designs and makes temperature sensing products, electrical heating products and special purpose cables, mostly made to order as per what the customer needs. Its temperature sensing range includes thermocouples, resistance temperature detectors, infrared pyrometers, online thermal imagers and furnace monitoring cameras. Its electrical heating range includes immersion, process, skid, cartridge, band, tubular and flexible heaters. Its cable range includes low voltage control and power cables, instrumentation cables, thermocouple and RTD cables and nickel alloy conductors. As per the F&S Report the company is the largest maker of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India by revenue, with a market share of about 10.5% in the temperature sensor segment in the year ended 31 March 2026. Between 1 April 2023 and 31 March 2026 it served more than 1,000 different customers, and it exports to over 80 countries including the United Arab Emirates, Germany and Poland.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    20 Aug
    done
  2. Closes
    24 Aug
    done
  3. Allotment
    25 Aug
    done
  4. Refunds
    27 Aug
    done
  5. Demat credit
    27 Aug
    done
  6. Listing
    28 Aug
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 330 on 27 Aug 2026
Lowest
₹ 65 on 16 Aug 2026
First quoted
₹ 85 on 15 Aug 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 28 Aug 2026, 06:30 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)150₹ 15,000
Retail (Max)13650₹ 1,95,000
S-HNI (Min)14700₹ 2,10,000
B-HNI (Min)673,350₹ 10,05,000

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets661.05551.28271.14
Total Income455.86382.47278.04
Profit After Tax71.0762.5640.92
EBITDA113.1797.3261.13
NET Worth496.89430.63180.61
Reserves and Surplus465.16427.25202.98
Total Borrowing77.9571.8330.13

Strengths

  • The company is the largest maker of contact and non-contact temperature sensors in India by revenue as per the F&S Report, with about 10.5% share of that segment in FY2026.
  • Sales and profit have grown for three years. Total income went from Rs 278.04 crore in FY2024 to Rs 382.47 crore in FY2025 and Rs 455.86 crore in FY2026.
  • Profit after tax grew from Rs 40.92 crore in FY2024 to Rs 62.56 crore in FY2025 and Rs 71.07 crore in FY2026.
  • Margins are healthy for a manufacturing company. PAT margin was 15.59% and EBITDA was Rs 113.17 crore in FY2026.
  • The balance sheet is strong. Net worth was Rs 496.89 crore against borrowing of only Rs 77.95 crore as on 31 March 2026.
  • The customer base is wide, with more than 1,000 different customers served between April 2023 and March 2026, so it does not depend on a few buyers.
  • Exports go to more than 80 countries including the UAE, Germany and Poland, which spreads the risk beyond the Indian market.
  • The company has a long record of over 35 years, having started in 1990, and makes three related product lines instead of one.

Risks

  • This issue is priced high on earnings. At the upper band of Rs 300 the post issue P/E is about 35.38 times on an EPS of Rs 8.48.
  • Return on net worth is modest at 13.55%, which is low compared to the P/E being asked.
  • Profit grew slower than sales in FY2026. Income rose 19% but profit after tax rose only 14%, so margin came down slightly.
  • Borrowing has more than doubled in two years, from Rs 30.13 crore in FY2024 to Rs 77.95 crore in FY2026.
  • Sales depend on industrial capital spending. Temperature sensors and heaters are bought when factories are being built or upgraded, so a slowdown in industry directly reduces orders.
  • Exports to more than 80 countries bring currency risk and exposure to trade rules and tariffs in those markets.
  • Only Rs 18.13 crore of the money goes into new capacity, while Rs 55.00 crore is for repaying borrowings, so a large part is not adding to the earning capacity.
  • Promoter holding will come down from 80.51% to 65.67% after the issue.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding certain capital expenditure of the Company towards the (i) electrical heating solutions (ii) specialized cable solutions18.13
Pre-payment or scheduled re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company55
General Corporate Purposes—

Promoters

  • Virendra Prakash Rathi
  • Vinay Rathi
  • Pratap Singh Talesara
Promoter holding80.51%→65.67%before → after the issue · down 14.84 points

Anchor investors

29 anchors put in ₹ 194.56 Cr., including 14 mutual funds.

Anchor investors
ARANDA INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) PTE.LTD.5,54,30016.638.55%
SBI RESURGENT INDIA OPPORTUNITIES SCHEME5,54,30016.638.55%
HDFC BUSINESS CYCLE FUND1,15,5003.471.78%
HDFC MANUFACTURING FUND2,30,9506.933.56%
HDFC INNOVATION FUND2,07,8506.243.21%
NIPPON INDIA SMALL CAP FUND5,54,30016.638.55%
KOTAK ENERGY OPPORTUNITIES FUND53,4501.60.82%
KOTAK INFRASTRUCTURE & ECONOMIC REFORM FUND5,00,85015.037.72%
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS-GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIO5,54,30016.638.55%
ASHOKA WHITEOAK ICAV-ASHOKA WHITEOAK EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY FUND5,54,30016.638.55%
ADITYA BIRLA SUN LIFE SMALL CAP FUND5,19,65015.598.01%
APEX HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND34,6501.040.53%
TITANIUM HYBRID LONG-SHORT FUND2,00,05063.08%
TITANIUM EQUITY LONG-SHORT FUND1,16,6503.51.8%
MOTILAL OSWAL CONTRA FUND3,16,7009.54.88%
360 ONE EQUITY OPPORTUNITY FUND-SERIES IV3,16,7009.54.88%
VALUEQUEST INDIA G.I.F.T.FUND3,16,7009.54.88%
EDELWEISS RECENTLY LISTED IPO FUND87,1002.611.34%
EDELWEISS BUSINESS CYCLE FUND2,29,6006.893.54%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-PENSION PRESERVER FUND(ULIF01815/02/13PENSPRESER104)1,3300.040.02%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-ULIF 01715/02/13 PENSMAXIMI 104-PENSION MAXIMISER FUND22,4550.670.35%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD. A/C-ULIF00625/11/05PENSBALANC104-PENSION BALANCED FUND1,3310.040.02%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-ULGF 00217/04/06 GRATBALANC 104-GROUP GRATUITY BALANCED FUND3,0130.090.05%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-UMFPH-HIGH GROWTH PENSION FUND6,6910.20.1%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-UHG2S-INDIA CONSUMPTION OPPORTUNITIES FUND4,3440.130.07%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-UEGFH-HIGH GROWTH FUND II67,3642.021.04%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-ULIF 00225/06/04 LIFEBALANC 104-BALANCED FUND67,3642.021.04%
AXIS MAX LIFE INSURANCE LTD.-SUSTAINABLE EQUITY FUND-ULIF02505/10/21 SUSTAINEQU10459,6571.790.92%
KOTAK MAHINDRA LIFE INSURANCE CO.LTD.2,33,5507.013.6%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE, NSE
Face value
₹ 4 a share
Lead managers
JM Financial Ltd., ICICI Securities
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.