Steamhouse India

ListedListed 17 Sep 2026MainboardNSE: STEAMHOUSECheck allotment
Current price₹ 144.06+77.85% since issue
Listing day+16.67%
Issue price
₹ 81
Issue size
₹ 414 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 14,985
Listing price
₹ 94.5
Subscribed
30.49x
Lot size
185 shares
P/E
57.86
RoNW
23.60%
RoCE
16.06%
Debt / Equity
1.57
PAT margin
7.81%
EBITDA margin
16.99%
RoE
22.36%
EPS
₹ 1.40
NAV
₹ 7.25
Promoter stake
77.96%

About

SteamHouse India was started in June 2015. It is an industrial gas company. Its work is to generate steam and nitrogen at a central place and supply it to factories through its own pipeline network, so that each factory does not have to build and run its own boiler or nitrogen plant. Its pipeline network runs over 45 kilometres across key industrial areas in Gujarat, including Sachin, Vapi, Ankleshwar, Sarigram, Panoli and Nadesari. This kind of shared or community system is what allows a customer to simply buy steam by the tonne instead of investing in equipment and staff of its own. The business has three parts. It generates and distributes steam, it also buys steam from other generating companies and distributes that through its pipelines, and it separates nitrogen from the air, compresses it and supplies purified nitrogen to industrial customers. It also does coal trading. Its customers are mainly chemical and dye companies, including Aether Industries, Anupam Rasayan India, Globe Enviro Care, Gujarat Polysol Chemicals, K. Patel Chemo Pharma, Mahavir Synthesis and Subhasri Pigments. As on 31 July 2026 it had 229 employees and used the services of 276 contract labourers.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    9 Sep
    done
  2. Closes
    11 Sep
    done
  3. Allotment
    15 Sep
    done
  4. Refunds
    16 Sep
    done
  5. Demat credit
    16 Sep
    done
  6. Listing
    17 Sep
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 24 on 14 Sep 2026
Lowest
₹ 13.5 on 16 Sep 2026
First quoted
₹ 18 on 8 Sep 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 17 Sep 2026, 06:31 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)1185₹ 14,985
Retail (Max)132,405₹ 1,94,805
S-HNI (Min)142,590₹ 2,09,790
B-HNI (Min)6712,395₹ 10,03,995

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets679.45543.67422.31
Total Income494.97398.53293.16
Profit After Tax38.6431.1627.19
EBITDA83.4969.3268.41
NET Worth163.76131102.71
Reserves and Surplus127.5787.2558.35
Total Borrowing281.62222.95202.71

Strengths

  • Profit has grown every year, from Rs 27.19 crore in FY2024 to Rs 31.16 crore in FY2025 and Rs 38.64 crore in FY2026.
  • Sales have grown strongly, from Rs 293.16 crore in FY2024 to Rs 398.53 crore in FY2025 and Rs 494.97 crore in FY2026, a rise of 24% in the last year.
  • The pipeline network of over 45 kilometres across six industrial hubs is a genuine entry barrier, because a competitor would have to lay its own pipelines to compete.
  • Once a factory connects to the pipeline and shuts its own boiler, it is difficult and costly to switch away, which makes the revenue sticky.
  • Return on net worth was 23.60% and EBITDA improved from Rs 68.41 crore in FY2024 to Rs 83.49 crore in FY2026.
  • The customer list includes established chemical names such as Aether Industries and Anupam Rasayan India.
  • Rs 180 crore of the issue money repays borrowings, which should cut the interest burden meaningfully.
  • About Rs 114 crore goes into capacity, covering Phase 3 at Ankleshwar, Phase 2 at Panoli and a new steam generation facility at Dahej SEZ.

Risks

  • The price band, lot size and face value have not been announced yet, so the valuation of this issue cannot be judged at this stage. The P/E and EPS are also not stated in the available data.
  • Promoter holding falls from 95.79% to 77.96% after the issue.
  • Debt is high. Total borrowing was Rs 281.62 crore against a net worth of Rs 163.76 crore as on 31 March 2026, which is close to twice the own funds, and it has risen every year.
  • The profit margin is thin at 7.81%, so the business needs volume to make the pipeline investment pay.
  • The whole network is in Gujarat industrial belts, so any slowdown or regulation affecting that region hits the entire business.
  • The customers are largely chemical and dye companies. A downturn in that one sector would reduce steam demand across the customer base at the same time.
  • Steam generation depends on coal and fuel costs, and the company also trades coal, so fuel price swings affect it on both sides.
  • It relies heavily on contract labour, with 276 contract labourers against 229 employees, which brings availability and compliance risk.
  • Three capacity projects are being built at the same time at Ankleshwar, Panoli and Dahej, which brings execution risk and the new capacity will take time to fill.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Repayment or prepayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by Company180
Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development of the Company towards capacity expansion of the Ankleshwar Facility (Phase 337.98
Funding capital expenditure requirements for augmenting infrastructure development of the Company towards capacity expansion of the Panoli Facility (Phase 237.98
Funding capital expenditure in relation to the setting up of a manufacturing facility for generation of steam at Dahej SEZ38.17
General Corporate Purposes—

Promoters

  • Vishal Sanwarprasad Budhia
  • Ritu Budhia
  • V SB Business Trust
  • Budhia Business Trust
  • VB Business Trust
Promoter holding95.79%→77.96%before → after the issue · down 17.83 points

Anchor investors

6 anchors put in ₹ 124.2 Cr..

Anchor investors
SINGULARITY LARGE VALUE FUND III51,97,39042.133.9%
CHARTERED FINANCE & LEASING LTD.51,97,39042.133.9%
ABAKKUS EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES FUND I12,34,875108.05%
NIVESHAAY SAMBHAV FUND18,51,6421512.08%
EMERGE CAPITAL OPPORTUNITIES SCHEME12,34,690108.05%
31 Degrees North Fund I6,17,34554.03%

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE, NSE
Face value
₹ 2 a share
Lead managers
Equirus Capital Pvt.Ltd.
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.