Quanto Agroworld

ListedListed 22 Sep 2026BSE SMENSE: QALCheck allotment
Current price₹ 61.9−7.61% since issue
Listing day−0.01%
Issue price
₹ 67
Issue size
₹ 31.02 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,34,000
Listing price
₹ 66.99
Subscribed
1.37x
Lot size
2,000 shares
P/E
13.99
RoNW
24.68%
RoCE
25.62%
Debt / Equity
0.16
PAT margin
20.78%
EBITDA margin
29.54%
RoE
24.68%
EPS
₹ 4.79
NAV
₹ 26.43
Promoter stake
45.21%

About

Quanto Agroworld Ltd was set up in March 2018 to take up farming activity. It grows, processes and supplies medicinal and aromatic plants, with lemongrass as its main crop and main commercial focus. It describes itself as a specialty botanical ingredient maker. From lemongrass it produces three things. Lemongrass biomass and lemongrass tea-cut go to herbal tea makers, nutraceutical companies and functional beverage brands. Lemongrass essential oil goes into personal care, home care, fragrance, aromatherapy and pharmaceutical uses. It sells business to business, supplying institutional and industrial customers across India. The company is vertically integrated, meaning it does the whole job itself, from preparing the land and planting, through crop management and harvesting, to steam distillation carried out on site, packaging and dispatch. Doing the distillation at the farm matters because lemongrass has to be processed soon after cutting. Its cultivation base is about 424 acres of developed agricultural land held under the Maharashtra State Farming Corporation Limited, with a further 312.57 acres under development, and it has additional access through its subsidiary Quanto Agritech Private Limited.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    15 Sep
    done
  2. Closes
    17 Sep
    done
  3. Allotment
    18 Sep
    done
  4. Refunds
    21 Sep
    done
  5. Demat credit
    21 Sep
    done
  6. Listing
    22 Sep
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 2 on 17 Sep 2026
Lowest
₹ 0 on 19 Sep 2026
First quoted
₹ 2 on 17 Sep 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 23 Sep 2026, 06:30 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)12,000₹ 1,34,000
Retail (Max)12,000₹ 1,34,000
HNI (Min)24,000₹ 2,68,000

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets4033.4324.82
Total Income40.3516.4915.56
Profit After Tax8.386.635.37
EBITDA11.929.287.37
NET Worth33.9825.6219.01
Reserves and Surplus21.1212.776.15
Total Borrowing5.485.33.7

Strengths

  • The margin is high for an agricultural business, with a PAT margin of 20.78% and an EBITDA margin of 29.54%.
  • Profit has grown every year, from Rs 5.37 crore in FY2024 to Rs 6.63 crore in FY2025 and Rs 8.38 crore in FY2026.
  • Sales jumped in FY2026, from Rs 16.49 crore to Rs 40.35 crore.
  • Debt is very low. Total borrowing was Rs 5.48 crore against a net worth of Rs 33.98 crore, a debt to equity ratio of only 0.16.
  • Return ratios are good, with RoCE of 25.62% and RoNW of 24.68%, and the issue is priced at about 13.99 times earnings on an EPS of Rs 4.79.
  • Doing steam distillation on site means the crop is processed fresh, which protects oil yield and quality.
  • Its products sell into several different industries, from herbal tea and nutraceuticals to fragrance, aromatherapy and pharmaceuticals.
  • The land base is being expanded, with 312.57 acres under development on top of the 424 acres already in production, and Rs 15.23 crore of the issue goes into farm expansion.

Risks

  • Sales jumped 145% in FY2026 while profit rose only 26%. That gap means the additional sales came at a much lower margin and needs to be understood from the RHP.
  • This is farming, so it is exposed to weather. Poor rain, pests or disease in a season directly reduce yield, and there is little the company can do about it.
  • The business rests on one crop. Almost everything depends on lemongrass, so a fall in lemongrass oil prices or a crop problem hits the whole company.
  • The cultivation land is held under an arrangement with the Maharashtra State Farming Corporation rather than owned outright, so continuity depends on that arrangement being maintained.
  • Essential oil prices behave like commodity prices and can swing widely between seasons.
  • Promoter holding is already low at 61.49% before the issue and falls to 45.21% after it, leaving the promoters below a half share.
  • This is a fixed price issue at Rs 67 per share, so there is no price discovery through bidding.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 2,000 shares, which is Rs 1.34 lakh at the issue price, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Capital Expenditure for Distillation Plant at Rawalgaon, Maharashtra3.79
Capital Expenditure for expansion of Farms15.23
Prepayment or repayment of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company3.63
General Corporate Purposes4.65
Issue Expenses3.72

Promoters

  • Surendra Kumar Babulal Agarwal
  • Sangeeta Surendra Agarwal
  • Gaurav Surendra Agrawal
Promoter holding61.49%→45.21%before → after the issue · down 16.28 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
Sobhagya Capital Options Pvt.Ltd.
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.