Poojaa Precision Engg

ListedListed 4 Aug 2026BSE SMENSE: PPELCheck allotment
Current price₹ 1,009.15+235.27% since issue
Listing day+56.15%
Issue price
₹ 301
Issue size
₹ 159.83 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,20,400
Listing price
₹ 470
Subscribed
259.42x
Lot size
400 shares
P/E
19.43
RoNW
23.21%
RoCE
26.38%
PAT margin
10.52%
EPS
₹ 15.49
Promoter stake
60.63%

About

Incorporated in August 1992, Poojaa Precision Engg. Limited is a precision engineering company engaged in the manufacturing of aluminium die-casting and precision-machined components that are used in engines, drivetrains, EV Powertrains, and electrical systems. The company manufactures 600+ SKUs, including safety-critical components, through integrated capabilities in gravity die casting (GDC), low-pressure die casting (LPDC), high-pressure die casting (HPDC), machining, assembly, and engineering services. Its product portfolio caters to industries such as automotive (Commercial Vehicles, Passenger Vehicles, 2 Wheeler, Electric Vehicles), agriculture, defence, energy, healthcare, aerospace, and engineering goods. The company operates advanced manufacturing facilities equipped with melting units, casting lines, machining centers, and quality assurance infrastructure, enabling end-to-end solutions from product design and engineering to casting, machining, assembly, and finishing. It serves a diversified customer base comprising OEMs, Tier-1 automotive suppliers, and international customers across Germany, the United States, Italy, and Switzerland, while recently expanding into the aerospace sector through approved vendor partnerships. Poojaa Precision Engg. focuses on precision manufacturing, continuous product development, quality excellence, and long-term customer relationships. As of March 31, 2026, the company employed 216 permanent personnel across manufacturing, quality assurance, design, maintenance, business development, finance, HR, and other operational functions.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    28 Jul
    done
  2. Closes
    30 Jul
    done
  3. Allotment
    31 Jul
    done
  4. Listing
    4 Aug
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 300 on 28 Jul 2026
Lowest
₹ 195 on 23 Jul 2026
First quoted
₹ 195 on 23 Jul 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 08 Aug 2026, 03:10 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)1400₹ 1,20,400
Retail (Max)1400₹ 1,20,400
HNI (Min)2800₹ 2,40,800

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets231.38135.9296.75
Total Income295.2222.8174.59
Profit After Tax30.923.9316.1
EBITDA51.7839.8927.45
NET Worth133.1686.264.83
Reserves and Surplus118.5377.6456.28
Total Borrowing41.1619.5414.28

Strengths

  • Integrated aluminium die-casting, machining, and precision engineering capabilities.
  • Comprehensive product portfolio serving automotive, EV, aerospace, and industrial sectors.
  • Diversified domestic and international customer base with long-standing relationships.
  • Strong focus on quality, engineering excellence, innovation, and experienced management.

Risks

  • Revenue is concentrated in the cyclical automotive/auto-component sector and sensitive to the EV transition.
  • Borrowings rose sharply (₹14 cr to ₹41 cr over three years) to fund capacity expansion.
  • Large capex (₹106 cr) for a new facility carries execution and utilisation risk.
  • Export exposure (Germany, US, Italy, Switzerland) brings currency and demand risk.
  • SME listing — lower liquidity and higher volatility.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding capital expenditure towards setting up of manufacturing facility106.34
To meet working capital requirements30
General Corporate Purpose—

Promoters

  • Anil Shivajirao Kulkarni
  • Jayshree Anil Kulkarni
  • Sanket Anil Kulkarni
  • Rahul Sohanlal Ranka
  • Vaishali Dakshendra Agrawal
  • Dakshendra Brijballabh Agrawal
  • Bhavya Dakshendra Agrawal
  • Bhavya Financial Services Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding82.63%→60.63%before → after the issue · down 22 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
Hem Securities Ltd.

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.