Paramount Syntex

ListedListed 9 Oct 2026BSE SMENSE: PARASYNTEXCheck allotment
Current price₹ 50.4−60.31% since issue
Listing day−9.45%
Issue price
₹ 127
Issue size
₹ 81.79 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,27,000
Listing price
₹ 115
Subscribed
1.83x
Lot size
1,000 shares
P/E
16.84
RoNW
32.50%
RoCE
29.18%
Debt / Equity
0.78
PAT margin
11.36%
EBITDA margin
19.33%
RoE
32.50%
EPS
₹ 7.54
NAV
₹ 15.96
Promoter stake
59.63%

About

Paramount Syntex Ltd was started in 1996. It makes synthetic fibres, dyed fibres and yarns, covering acrylic, polyester, wool, nylon and blended yarns. Its manufacturing units are at Village Mangarh on Machiwara Road, Kohara, in Ludhiana, Punjab, across about 7,268.73 square yards. The setup is fully integrated, covering fibre processing, tow dyeing, hank dyeing, spinning, bulking and packing, supported by an in-house research and quality control team. It also makes recycled acrylic fibre from waste material sourced in India and abroad, which cuts raw material cost and reduces waste. It supplies yarns and fibres to textile and apparel makers across India and holds ISO 9001:2015 and ISO 14001:2015 certification.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    30 Sep
    done
  2. Closes
    6 Oct
    done
  3. Allotment
    7 Oct
    done
  4. Refunds
    8 Oct
    done
  5. Demat credit
    8 Oct
    done
  6. Listing
    9 Oct
    done

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 09 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)11,000₹ 1,27,000
Retail (Max)11,000₹ 1,27,000
HNI (Min)22,000₹ 2,54,000

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets96.2676.0960.25
Total Income122.51112.7292.94
Profit After Tax13.876.731.35
EBITDA23.5913.179.45
NET Worth42.6728.814.05
Reserves and Surplus30.7116.843.4
Total Borrowing33.2533.4732.59

Strengths

  • Profit has grown about ten times in two years, from Rs 1.35 crore in FY2024 to Rs 6.73 crore in FY2025 and Rs 13.87 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA has more than doubled over the same period, from Rs 9.45 crore to Rs 23.59 crore.
  • Return ratios are strong, with RoNW of 32.50% and RoCE of 29.18%, and a PAT margin of 11.36%.
  • The issue is priced at about 16.84 times earnings on an EPS of Rs 7.54.
  • The setup is fully integrated from fibre processing and dyeing through spinning and bulking, which protects margin.
  • Making recycled acrylic fibre from waste lowers raw material cost and meets growing buyer demand for recycled content.
  • Most of the issue, Rs 61.68 crore of Rs 81.79 crore, goes into new machinery, which adds real capacity.
  • It has a record of about 30 years, having started in 1996.

Risks

  • Sales growth is slower than profit growth. Total income rose only 9% in FY2026, so much of the profit jump came from margin, which may not repeat.
  • Borrowing has stayed around Rs 33 crore for three years and none of the issue money goes to repay it.
  • Synthetic fibre prices follow crude oil and petrochemical feedstock, which the company does not control.
  • Yarn is a competitive commodity market where buyers switch on price.
  • All the manufacturing is in Ludhiana, so there is single location risk.
  • Dyeing uses water and chemicals, which brings environmental compliance risk.
  • Promoter holding will come down from 91.74% to 59.63% after the issue.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,000 shares, which is about Rs 1.27 lakh at the upper band of Rs 127, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of Machinery at existing facilities61.68
General Corporate Purposes—

Promoters

  • Punit Arora
  • Kumkum Arora
Promoter holding91.74%→59.63%before → after the issue · down 32.11 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
Sobhagya Capital Options Pvt.Ltd.
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.