Optimystix Entertainment India

ListedListed 14 Aug 2026NSE SMENSE: OPTIMYSTIX-SMCheck allotment
Current price₹ 144.25−17.57% since issue
Issue price
₹ 175
Issue size
₹ 108.5 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,40,000
Subscribed
1.91x
Lot size
800 shares
P/E
16.94
RoNW
17.74%
RoCE
24.42%
PAT margin
13.84%
EPS
₹ 10.33
Promoter stake
53.04%

About

Optimystix Entertainment India Limited was started in 2000. The company makes content for television, films and digital platforms. Till now it has produced more than 150 television shows and over 7,500 hours of original programming for the big national channels. The company works in both fiction and non-fiction formats. Its well known shows include Laughter Chefs, Baalveer, Rising Star, Saas Bina Sasural and Ladies Special. Its comedy, crime and children shows are among the longest running formats on Indian television. It has also produced films such as OMG 2 with Akshay Kumar, Pankaj Tripathi and Yami Gautam, The Diplomat with John Abraham, and Khel Khel Mein. The company has won more than 60 industry awards and works regularly with broadcasters, studios and OTT platforms, which gives it repeat business. As on 30 July 2026 it had 38 full time employees.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    7 Aug
    done
  2. Closes
    11 Aug
    done
  3. Allotment
    12 Aug
    done
  4. Refunds
    13 Aug
    done
  5. Demat credit
    13 Aug
    done
  6. Listing
    14 Aug
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 5 on 6 Aug 2026
Lowest
₹ 0 on 31 Jul 2026
First quoted
₹ 0 on 31 Jul 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 26 Aug 2026, 08:33 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)1800₹ 1,40,000
Retail (Max)1800₹ 1,40,000
HNI (Min)21,600₹ 2,80,000

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets166.8138.93105.81
Total Income135.89125.0754.99
Profit After Tax24.0417.246.69
EBITDA31.123.934.48
NET Worth131.4797.1959.66
Reserves and Surplus113.296.6559.3
Total Borrowing——0.09

Strengths

  • Profit has grown strongly for three years, from Rs 6.69 crore in FY2024 to Rs 17.24 crore in FY2025 and Rs 24.04 crore in FY2026.
  • Total income more than doubled in two years, from Rs 54.99 crore in FY2024 to Rs 135.89 crore in FY2026.
  • The company is practically debt free. Total borrowing was only Rs 0.09 crore in FY2024 and nil in the two years after that.
  • Net worth has grown well, from Rs 59.66 crore in FY2024 to Rs 131.47 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA rose sharply from Rs 4.48 crore in FY2024 to Rs 31.10 crore in FY2026.
  • It has a long record of over 25 years and more than 150 TV shows with 7,500 hours of programming.
  • Television serials give regular monthly billing, which is steadier than film income alone.
  • It has worked with all the major broadcasters and has also moved into films and OTT, so the revenue base is spread across formats.

Risks

  • Growth has slowed in the latest year. Total income rose only 9% in FY2026, from Rs 125.07 crore to Rs 135.89 crore, against a very big jump the year before.
  • The whole business depends on a small number of broadcasters. If a channel stops a show or does not renew it, revenue falls at once.
  • Content is a hit or miss business. A show can be taken off air quickly if ratings drop, and a film can fail at the box office.
  • The company is very small in people terms with only 38 full time employees, so it depends heavily on the promoters and a few key creative persons.
  • Promoter holding falls sharply from 77.61% to 53.04% after the issue, which is close to the halfway mark.
  • Rs 55.88 crore of the money is for working capital. In this business, money stays blocked in shows already made but not yet paid for.
  • Competition is heavy from large production houses and from OTT platforms that now make their own content in-house.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 800 shares, which is about Rs 1.40 lakh at the upper band of Rs 175, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Working Capital Requirements55.88
General Corporate Purposes—

Promoters

  • Vipul D.Shah
  • Rajesh Darshan Bahl
  • Sanjay Dhirajlal Shah
  • Optimystix Media Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding77.61%→53.04%before → after the issue · down 24.57 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
NSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
NEXGEN FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED, LSI FINANCIAL SERVICES PRIVATE LTD.
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.