LAPL Automotive

ListedListed 13 Aug 2026BSE SMENSE: LAPLCheck allotment
Current price₹ 116.9+24.36% since issue
Listing day+43.62%
Issue price
₹ 94
Issue size
₹ 32.4 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,12,800
Listing price
₹ 135
Subscribed
320.29x
Lot size
1,200 shares
P/E
13.66
RoNW
34.16%
RoCE
34.37%
PAT margin
9.25%
EPS
₹ 6.88
Promoter stake
70.18%

About

LAPL Automotive Limited was started in 2004. The company designs, makes and supplies auto parts and accessories. Its main work is in automotive lighting and signalling products. The company works as an ODM and also sells under its own brand LAPL. Its factory is in the MIDC Waluj area of Aurangabad, Maharashtra, and has its own tool room and testing lab. The products are in three divisions. The Lighting Division makes tail lamps, blinker lamps and headlamps as per AIS safety standards. The Motor Division makes starter motors, wiper motors and rotors for two wheelers and three wheelers. The Mirror Division makes rear view mirrors for two and three wheelers. As on 30 June 2026 the company had 73 permanent employees and 135 contract workers.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    6 Aug
    done
  2. Closes
    10 Aug
    done
  3. Allotment
    11 Aug
    done
  4. Listing
    13 Aug
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 50 on 12 Aug 2026
Lowest
₹ 22 on 31 Jul 2026
First quoted
₹ 22 on 31 Jul 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 13 Aug 2026, 06:31 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)11,200₹ 1,12,800
Retail (Max)11,200₹ 1,12,800
HNI (Min)22,400₹ 2,25,600

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets62.6844.3432.79
Total Income94.3267.0761.03
Profit After Tax8.635.032.17
EBITDA15.89.945.38
NET Worth25.2516.6311.59
Reserves and Surplus16.457.838.39
Total Borrowing7.8415.7913.37

Strengths

  • Sales and profit have grown for three years. Total income went from Rs 61.03 crore in FY2024 to Rs 67.07 crore in FY2025 and Rs 94.32 crore in FY2026.
  • Profit after tax grew four times in two years, from Rs 2.17 crore in FY2024 to Rs 5.03 crore in FY2025 and Rs 8.63 crore in FY2026.
  • The company reduced its loan while growing. Total borrowing came down from Rs 15.79 crore to Rs 7.84 crore between FY2025 and FY2026, and net worth rose to Rs 25.25 crore.
  • EBITDA improved from Rs 5.38 crore in FY2024 to Rs 15.80 crore in FY2026.
  • The full issue of Rs 32.40 crore is a fresh issue. No promoter is selling and the entire money comes to the company.
  • Rs 19.56 crore of the money will build a new manufacturing unit at Auric City, Aurangabad, which will add capacity.
  • The three divisions of lighting, motors and mirrors reduce dependence on any single product.
  • The company has its own tool room and testing lab in the factory, which helps in quality control and in developing new parts.

Risks

  • The company is an auto parts supplier, so its sales depend fully on two wheeler and three wheeler demand. Any slowdown in vehicle sales will hit orders directly.
  • The whole business runs from one factory in Aurangabad, Maharashtra. Any strike, power problem or local issue there will affect the entire production.
  • The company depends more on contract workers than on its own staff. It has 73 permanent employees against 135 contract workers.
  • Raw materials such as plastic, metal and electronic parts keep changing in price. If the cost cannot be passed on to vehicle makers, margin will fall.
  • Auto component makers usually sell to a few large customers, so losing even one buyer can affect a big part of the sales.
  • The company is small and competes with much larger automotive lighting companies with bigger budgets.
  • Promoter holding will come down from 96.79% to 70.18% after the issue.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,200 shares, which is more than Rs 1.12 lakh at the upper band of Rs 94, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding of capital expenditure requirements of the company towards setting up an additional Manufacturing Unit at Auric City, Aurangabad, Maharashtra.19.56
Full or part repayment and/or prepayment of certain outstanding secured borrowings availed by the Company4.79
General Corporate Purposes4.81
Issue Expenses3.24

Promoters

  • Neeraj Satyaprakash Goyal
  • Shubham Neeraj Goyal
  • Anita Neeraj Goyal
Promoter holding96.79%→70.18%before → after the issue · down 26.61 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
GYR Capital Advisors Pvt.Ltd.
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.