Kusumgar

ListedListed 15 Jul 2026MainboardNSE: KUSUMGARCheck allotment
Current price₹ 610.25+45.64% since issue
Listing day+36.99%
Issue price
₹ 419
Issue size
₹ 650 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 14,665
Listing price
₹ 574
Subscribed
135.8x
Lot size
35 shares
P/E
44.8
RoNW
25.82%
RoCE
24.76%
Debt / Equity
0.44
PAT margin
13.80%
EBITDA margin
27.15%
RoE
25.82%
EPS
₹ 9.35
NAV
₹ 49.56
Promoter stake
74.72%

About

Kusumgar Limited is a Mumbai-based textile manufacturing company with a legacy spanning more than three decades. Established in 1990, the company has built a strong reputation in the field of technical and engineered textiles. The business was founded and is promoted by the Kusumgar family, which has played a key role in expanding the company’s product portfolio and strengthening its position in specialised fabric manufacturing. Over the years, Kusumgar has focused on innovation, quality standards and customised solutions for industrial applications. The company manufactures a wide range of woven, coated, laminated and specialty fabrics used across defence, aerospace, automotive, healthcare, outdoor equipment and industrial sectors. Its business model is centred on developing high-performance textile solutions tailored to customer requirements, supported by in-house manufacturing and research capabilities. By serving both domestic and international markets and maintaining long-term relationships with institutional and industrial clients, Kusumgar generates revenue through the supply of value-added technical textile products.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    8 Jul
    done
  2. Closes
    10 Jul
    done
  3. Allotment
    13 Jul
    done
  4. Refunds
    14 Jul
    done
  5. Demat credit
    14 Jul
    done
  6. Listing
    15 Jul
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 171 on 5 Jul 2026
Lowest
₹ 135 on 2 Jul 2026
First quoted
₹ 135 on 2 Jul 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 08 Aug 2026, 04:05 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)135₹ 14,665
Retail (Max)13455₹ 1,90,645
S-HNI (Min)14490₹ 2,05,310
B-HNI (Min)692,415₹ 10,11,885

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets905.07632.4584.74
Total Income711.78790.21474.55
Profit After Tax98.2111.9984.4
EBITDA187.85188.39131.85
NET Worth502.95257.75140.36
Reserves and Surplus491.05247.6138.37
Total Borrowing223.58246.576.53

Strengths

  • Over 30 years of experience in the technical textiles industry supports strong market credibility.
  • A diversified product portfolio helps reduce dependence on any single product category.
  • Presence across defence, aerospace, automotive and industrial sectors provides multiple growth opportunities.
  • Integrated manufacturing capabilities enable customised and high-value product offerings.
  • Long-standing customer relationships contribute to stable and recurring business.

Risks

  • Volatility in raw material prices can impact the company's profit margins.
  • Dependence on key customers may affect revenue if major orders decline.
  • Intense competition from domestic and global players may pressure market share and pricing.
  • Slowdown in end-user industries could adversely affect demand for the company's products.
  • Changes in regulatory and environmental compliance requirements may increase operating costs.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
——

Promoters

  • Sapna Siddharth Kusumgar
  • Siddharth Yogesh Kusumgar
  • Siddharth Yogesh Kusumgar (HUF)
  • Yogesh Kantilal Kusumgar
Promoter holding89.44%→74.72%before → after the issue · down 14.72 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE, NSE
Face value
₹ 1 a share
Lead managers
Axis Capital, Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors, IIFL Capital Services Limited
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.