IC Electricals Company

ListedListed 10 Jul 2026NSE SMENSE: ICELCO-SMCheck allotment
Current price₹ 118.95+20.15% since issue
Issue price
₹ 99
Issue size
₹ 47.91 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,18,800
Lot size
1,200 shares
P/E
12.82
RoNW
23.88%
RoCE
18.18%
PAT margin
9.84%
EPS
₹ 7.72
Promoter stake
60.94%

About

IC Electricals Company Limited was established in 2005 and has emerged as a specialised manufacturer serving the railway and industrial electrical equipment sector. The company has built a strong reputation through its focus on technology-driven electrical and electronic solutions for Indian Railways and other infrastructure projects. Over the years, it has expanded its manufacturing capabilities and secured approvals from key railway authorities. The company manufactures power electronics, control systems, rotating machines, instrumentation equipment and railway electrification products. It follows a business-to-government and industrial supply model, generating revenue through product manufacturing, project execution and maintenance services. The company is promoted by experienced professionals in the electrical engineering sector who continue to focus on innovation, quality and long-term industry relationships.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    3 Jul
    done
  2. Closes
    7 Jul
    done
  3. Allotment
    8 Jul
    done
  4. Refunds
    9 Jul
    done
  5. Demat credit
    9 Jul
    done
  6. Listing
    10 Jul
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 55 on 5 Jul 2026
Lowest
₹ 0 on 27 Jun 2026
First quoted
₹ 25 on 19 Jun 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 03 Jul 2026, 11:10 AM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)11,200₹ 1,18,800
Retail (Max)11,200₹ 1,18,800
HNI (Min)22,400₹ 2,37,600

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets193.44160.04143.89
Total Income143.81122.3999.75
Profit After Tax14.19.414.62
EBITDA25.6618.3412.14
NET Worth65.7451.7133.22
Reserves and Surplus50.236.1227.11
Total Borrowing75.4255.7947.81

Strengths

  • Approved vendor for Indian Railways and related agencies.
  • Specialised expertise in railway electrical systems.
  • Strong manufacturing and engineering capabilities.
  • Benefits from increasing railway infrastructure spending.
  • Long operating track record in the sector.

Risks

  • High dependence on railway sector orders.
  • Delays in government project execution.
  • Working capital-intensive operations.
  • Competitive bidding may pressure margins.
  • Regulatory and policy changes affecting infrastructure spending.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding the working capital requirements of the Company33.6
General Corporate Purposes7.13
Issue Expenses7.19

Promoters

  • Sunil Kumar Verma
  • Renu Verma
  • SHBD LLP
  • Safe System India Pvt.Ltd
Promoter holding82.92%→60.94%before → after the issue · down 21.98 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
NSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
NEXGEN FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.