German Green Steel & Power

ListedListed 5 Oct 2026MainboardNSE: GERMANCheck allotment
Current price₹ 100.98−27.35% since issue
Listing day+2.16%
Issue price
₹ 139
Issue size
₹ 303.9 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 14,873
Listing price
₹ 142
Subscribed
28.98x
Lot size
107 shares
P/E
13.11
RoNW
18.86%
RoCE
19.31%
Debt / Equity
0.79
PAT margin
4.76%
EBITDA margin
9.94%
RoE
18.86%
EPS
₹ 10.60
NAV
₹ 77.76
Promoter stake
68.54%

About

German Green Steel and Power Limited was started in 2008. It is an iron and steel maker working mainly in western India, with its strength in Gujarat and its focus on TMT bars, the ribbed rods used to reinforce concrete. It sells business to business, to three kinds of customer: distributors, dealers and institutional buyers. Its brand German TMT has built recognition for TMT bars in Gujarat. Its products are TMT bars in sizes from 8 mm to 40 mm, along with MS billets and sponge iron, which are the intermediate materials that go into making steel. Its corporate and registered office is in Ahmedabad. It runs two manufacturing facilities in Gujarat. The Samakhiyali facility is vertically integrated, meaning it makes its own intermediate material rather than buying it, and sits close to the Gujarat ports. The Viramgam facility is operated through its material subsidiary German TMX Private Limited. The company is expanding its sponge iron capacity at Samakhiyali from 66,000 tonnes a year to about 1,48,500 tonnes, and is raising its MS billet capacity from 2,14,500 tonnes a year as well.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    25 Sep
    done
  2. Closes
    29 Sep
    done
  3. Allotment
    30 Sep
    done
  4. Refunds
    1 Oct
    done
  5. Demat credit
    1 Oct
    done
  6. Listing
    5 Oct
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 29 on 24 Sep 2026
Lowest
₹ 9.5 on 4 Oct 2026
First quoted
₹ 15 on 22 Sep 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 05 Oct 2026, 06:30 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)1107₹ 14,873
Retail (Max)131,391₹ 1,93,349
S-HNI (Min)141,498₹ 2,08,222
B-HNI (Min)687,276₹ 10,11,364

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets1,220.241,015.2559.73
Total Income1,685.381,517.211,137.54
Profit After Tax79.8959.9441.67
EBITDA166.96116.8180.11
NET Worth421.55292.55176.06
Reserves and Surplus369.21241.27167.6
Total Borrowing334.37347.86198.39

Strengths

  • Profit has almost doubled in two years, from Rs 41.67 crore in FY2024 to Rs 59.94 crore in FY2025 and Rs 79.89 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA has more than doubled over the same period, from Rs 80.11 crore to Rs 166.96 crore.
  • Sales have grown steadily, from Rs 1,137.54 crore in FY2024 to Rs 1,685.38 crore in FY2026.
  • The issue is priced moderately at about 13.11 times earnings on an EPS of Rs 10.60, with RoCE of 19.31% and RoNW of 18.86%.
  • The Samakhiyali plant is vertically integrated, so the company makes its own sponge iron and billets rather than buying them, which protects margin when input prices rise.
  • The German TMT brand has established recognition in Gujarat, which is unusual for a regional steel maker and supports pricing.
  • Being close to the Gujarat ports cuts freight on both imported raw material and outbound shipments.
  • Rs 226.33 crore of the issue money goes into expanding the Samakhiyali plant and building a hybrid wind and solar power plant, which should reduce energy cost over time.

Risks

  • The profit margin is thin at 4.76%. Steel is a commodity and the company keeps under five paise of every rupee of sales.
  • Borrowing was Rs 334.37 crore against a net worth of Rs 421.55 crore, a debt to equity ratio of 0.79.
  • The business is concentrated in Gujarat and western India, so a slowdown in construction in that region affects nearly all of it.
  • Steel prices, iron ore and coal costs are cyclical and set by the market, not by the company.
  • Two of its three products, MS billets and sponge iron, are intermediate commodities sold with no brand premium at all.
  • It is expanding sponge iron and billet capacity at the same time, which brings execution risk and a period where the new capacity costs money before it earns.
  • This is a fresh issue combined with an offer for sale, so a part of the money goes to the selling shareholders and not to the company.
  • Promoter holding will come down from 96.63% to 68.54% after the issue.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding the capital expenditure requirements of its manufacturing facility at Samakhiyali, Kutch, Gujarat and hybrid wind and solar power plant226.33
Prepayment or re-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company7.7
General Corporate Purposes—

Promoters

  • Inamulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki
  • Abdulhaq Shamsulhaq Iraki
  • Ibrarulhaq Inamulhaq Iraki
Promoter holding96.63%→68.54%before → after the issue · down 28.09 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE, NSE
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
Emkay Global Financial Services, Pantomath Capital Advisors Pvt Ltd, Systematix Corporate Services Limited
Red herring prospectus (RHP)
Open
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.