Fractal Industries

ListedListed 24 Feb 2026BSE SMENSE: FILCheck allotment
Current price₹ 216.9+0.42% since issue
Listing day+6.02%
Issue price
₹ 216
Issue size
₹ 49 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,29,600
Listing price
₹ 229
Subscribed
5.13x
Lot size
600 shares
P/E
12.5
RoNW
48.02%
RoCE
25.07%
PAT margin
8.82%
EPS
₹ 17.28
Promoter stake
69.07%
Our call
Research note
Avoid

About

Fractal Industries is a growing manufacturing-focused company established with the aim of delivering specialised industrial solutions to a wide range of sectors. Since its inception, the company has steadily built its capabilities in designing and producing high-quality products tailored to client requirements. Backed by experienced promoters with industry knowledge, Fractal Industries has focused on innovation, operational efficiency, and maintaining consistent quality standards to strengthen its market position. The company offers a diverse portfolio of products and services catering to industrial and commercial applications, with an emphasis on customised solutions. Its business model is primarily B2B, where it works closely with clients to understand specific needs and deliver value-driven offerings. Fractal Industries generates revenue through direct sales and long-term client relationships, with a growing presence across domestic markets and gradual expansion into new regions.

Minerva Capital Research Solutions' view

Our research team's call on this IPO
Recommendation
Avoid
IPO note · 19 Feb 2026 · Free
Our view
Avoid
Market cap then
~INR 169.54 Cr.
Price band
INR 216/-

Fractal Industries Ltd designs, sources and manufactures garments and provides warehousing and supply chain services for e-commerce platforms. Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends Avoid at the IPO price of INR 216/-, citing customer concentration, working capital needs, leverage and uncertainty around the new own brand.

About Fractal Industries

Incorporated in January 2020, Fractal Industries designs, sources and manufactures garments and provides end-to-end warehousing and supply chain management services for e-commerce platforms including Myntra, Ajio and Flipkart. Its products cover top-wear, bottom-wear, ethnic wear and outer-wear for men, women and children. The manufacturing unit is in Mumbai, with monthly capacity of over 200,000 garment units, and warehouses across Gujarat, Maharashtra, Haryana, West Bengal and Karnataka. The company is preparing to commercially launch its own brand, 7ate9.

Fractal Industries IPO Details

Issue Details
ParticularsDetails
Price (INR)216
Implied M.Cap (INR Cr.)169.54
ExchangeBSE SME
Min. IPO Lot Size (Retail | HNI)1,200 | 1,800
Issue Opens on16-Feb-2026
Issue Closes on18-Feb-2026
Listing Date24-Feb-2026
Fresh Issue of Shares (#)22,68,600
Offer for Sale (#)-
Funds Mobilized: Fresh Issue of Shares (INR Cr.)49.00

The report lists 55,80,267 shares pre-issue and 78,48,867 shares post-issue.

Use of Issue Proceeds

  • Working capital: 36.50 INR Cr. of the issue proceeds is earmarked for funding working capital.
  • General corporate purposes: 7.35 INR Cr. is allocated to general corporate purposes.

Fractal Industries Strengths

  • Shift to a higher-margin model: The company moved from outright B2B sales toward the PPMP model, which represented 92.47% of revenue mix in FY25 and 92.76% in Sep'25. Management cited EBITDA margins of 7%–8% in B2B and 19%–20% under B2C.
  • E-commerce platform relationships: The company holds licenses for Myntra brands including Roadster, Harvard, Ether, Invictus and Mast & Harbour. Agreements for Amazon's Inkast and Ajio's Buda Jeans Co are intended to broaden its platform presence.
  • Own-brand opportunity: 7ate9 is being launched in collaboration with Myntra. Management is targeting ₹15 Crore in revenue for the current year; sales and customer response remain unproven.
  • Pan-India operating footprint: The Mumbai manufacturing unit has monthly capacity of over 200,000 garment units, supported by warehouses in five states.

Fractal Industries Key Financials

Brief Financials (INR Cr.)
ParticularsFY23FY24FY25H1FY26
Revenue (excl. other inc.)88.949.985.447.3
Growth Rate Y-o-Y %(4.2%)(43.8%)71.1%-
EBITDA (excl. other inc.)4.14.011.19.3
EBITDA % (excl. other inc.)4.6%8.0%13.0%19.6%
PAT2.72.37.56.7
PAT %3%4.5%8.8%14.2%
Debt (Short+Long)14.021.927.624.6
Debt/Equity2.4x2.7x1.8x1.0x
ROE %58.18%32.27%63.2%34.52%
ROCE %19.14%12.33%25.07%18.99%

NWC includes Inventory, Receivables & Payables; & NWC days is computed as % of rev.

Revenue recovered to 85.4 INR Cr. in FY25 after 49.9 INR Cr. in FY24, while reported EBITDA margin rose to 19.6% in H1FY26. The company reported debt of 24.6 INR Cr. and Debt/Equity of 1.0x for H1FY26.

IPO Valuation and Our View

At the issue price of INR 216/-, the issue is valued at 22.5x FY25 PAT and 12.7x annualized H1FY26 PAT. The report notes that the sustainability of the margin improvement remains monitorable. As the risks are assessed to outweigh the investment potential, Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends Avoid.

INR 216/-
IPO price
~INR 169.54 Cr.
Market capitalisation
Avoid
Recommendation

Key Risks

  • Customer concentration: The report highlights Myntra as the principal customer, with approximately 95% of FY25 revenue and approximately 78.5% of H1FY26 revenue attributed to one customer in the risk discussion.
  • Working capital-intensive operations: The shift in business model raises inventory needs, while receivables are linked to sales realization.
  • Leverage: The report says Debt/Equity is 1.0x+ and warns that an adverse business scenario could increase the ratio further, despite IPO proceeds being expected to meet working capital needs.
  • Own-brand execution: 7ate9 sales have not yet been commercialized; marketing costs and customer feedback remain monitorables.
  • Related-party exposure: The report states that approximately 51% of revenue was from sales to Fractal Fashion, a promoter's proprietorship, and notes no such sales in FY25 and H1FY26.

Business Model and Operations

The PPMP model involves design, sourcing and manufacturing under brands owned by e-commerce platforms. Payments are linked to the platform sales price net of commission, and the company takes on demand-forecasting responsibility. The report notes that capacity utilization was 76.77% in FY25 and 62.16% in Q1FY26; installed capacity fluctuates because the company also outsources manufacturing to third-party vendors.

Peer Comparison

Bang Overseas Ltd. is the peer mentioned in the RHP. The report's comparison shows Fractal Industries at 22.5x (basis FY25 PAT) and Bang Overseas at 11.2x (TTM) PE Ratio.

Management

Pankaj Bishwanath Agrawal is Promoter, Chairman and Managing Director and has over 22 years of industry experience. Priti Pankaj Agrawal is a promoter with 22 years of experience in supply chain management and apparel manufacturing. The report states that promoter and promoter group shareholding is 97.15% pre-issue and 69.07% post-issue.

Apparel Industry

As per the RHP, the Indian apparel industry is projected to grow at 3.93% CAGR to reach ~INR 162 Bn. by 2034 from ~INR 110 Bn. in 2024.

Our View

Fractal Industries has shifted toward a higher-margin marketplace model and reported improved margins, but its revenue base remains concentrated and working capital needs are significant. The sustainability of margins and the launch of 7ate9 are key monitorables. Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends Avoid the issue.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No.
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).

Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.

The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions. Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report. This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.

For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in or guptanishant.iimi@gmail.com | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In

Rating rationale

Minerva Capital Research Solutions endeavors to provide objective opinions and recommendations. Ratings are assigned to stocks according to their fair value vs current market price and then categorizes them as Buy, Hold, Reduce, Sell. The performance horizon is one year unless specified and fair value is defined as analyst’s valuation for a stock.

  • Buy:> 15%
  • Hold: -5% to 15%
  • Reduce: -15% to -5%
  • Sell: <-15%

Timeline

  1. Opens
    16 Feb
    done
  2. Closes
    18 Feb
    done
  3. Allotment
    20 Feb
    done
  4. Refunds
    20 Feb
    done
  5. Demat credit
    20 Feb
    done
  6. Listing
    24 Feb
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 6 on 14 Feb 2026
Lowest
₹ 0 on 18 Feb 2026
First quoted
₹ 5 on 13 Feb 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 18 Feb 2026, 05:10 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)1600₹ 1,29,600
Retail (Max)1600₹ 1,29,600
HNI (Min)21,200₹ 2,59,200

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets62.0351.4242.2741.21
Total Income47.3385.5150.0188.91
Profit After Tax6.787.542.272.66
EBITDA9.2911.154.054.13
NET Worth23.5915.78.165.89
Reserves and Surplus18.0115.27.665.39
Total Borrowing24.6327.6121.8814.05

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding working capital requirements36.5
General corporate purposes—

Promoters

  • Pankaj Bishwanath Agrawal
  • Priti Pankaj Agrawal
Promoter holding78%→69.07%before → after the issue · down 8.93 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.