Devson Catalyst

ListedListed 16 Jul 2026BSE SMENSE: DEVSONCheck allotment
Current price₹ 388.35+229.11% since issue
Listing day+66.23%
Issue price
₹ 118
Issue size
₹ 42.33 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,41,600
Listing price
₹ 196.15
Subscribed
205.06x
Lot size
1,200 shares
P/E
12.81
RoNW
37.38%
RoCE
47.60%
EPS
₹ 9.21
Promoter stake
73.59%

About

Devson Catalyst Limited is a Gujarat-based industrial manufacturing company engaged in the production of catalysts and specialty chemical products. The company has developed expertise in serving industrial customers that require catalyst solutions for chemical processing and manufacturing applications. Promoted by experienced industry professionals, the company has built its business around technical know-how, product quality and customer-focused solutions. The company follows a manufacturing-driven business model wherein it develops, produces and supplies catalyst products to industrial clients across multiple sectors. Revenue is generated through the sale of specialized catalysts and related products that help improve industrial process efficiency and productivity. With its manufacturing facility in Gujarat, the company focuses on expanding its customer base while maintaining quality standards and operational efficiency.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    9 Jul
    done
  2. Closes
    13 Jul
    done
  3. Allotment
    14 Jul
    done
  4. Refunds
    15 Jul
    done
  5. Demat credit
    15 Jul
    done
  6. Listing
    16 Jul
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 50 on 8 Jul 2026
Lowest
₹ 8 on 2 Jul 2026
First quoted
₹ 8 on 2 Jul 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 13 Jul 2026, 05:10 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)11,200₹ 1,41,600
Retail (Max)11,200₹ 1,41,600
HNI (Min)22,400₹ 2,83,200

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets41.6327.3821.49
Total Income56.8453.5443.75
Profit After Tax12.527.674.08
EBITDA16.7610.936.69
NET Worth33.520.9813.36
Reserves and Surplus23.2520.7313.06
Total Borrowing—2.784.17

Strengths

  • Operates in a specialized industrial catalyst segment with technical entry barriers.
  • Manufacturing-focused business model supports value-added product offerings.
  • Experienced management team with industry knowledge and expertise.
  • Growing demand from chemical and industrial processing sectors supports future growth.
  • Strategic manufacturing presence in Gujarat provides access to industrial customers.

Risks

  • Fluctuations in raw material costs may impact profit margins.
  • Business performance depends on demand from industrial and chemical sectors.
  • Competition from larger domestic and international catalyst manufacturers could affect growth.
  • Dependence on a limited number of industrial customers may create concentration risk.
  • Changes in environmental and industrial regulations could increase compliance costs.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Funding the Capital Expenditure requirements towards setting up of a new manufacturing unit17.4
Funding the working capital requirements of the Company12
General corporate purposes5.69
Issue Expenses4.63

Promoters

  • Pratapbhai Devjibhai Siyania
  • Prahladbhai Devjibhai Shiyaniya
  • Patel Savan Prahladbhai
  • Patel Krishna Savanbhai
Promoter holding100%→73.59%before → after the issue · down 26.41 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Lead managers
JJ IPO ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITED

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.