Amtech Esters

ListedListed 17 Sep 2026BSE SMENSE: AMTECHCheck allotment
Current price₹ 85.55+14.07% since issue
Listing day+33.33%
Issue price
₹ 75
Issue size
₹ 17.88 Cr.
Min. investment
₹ 1,20,000
Listing price
₹ 100
Subscribed
23.97x
Lot size
1,600 shares
RoNW
27.58%
RoCE
35.10%
PAT margin
10.09%
EPS
₹ 4.78
Promoter stake
45.52%

About

Amtech Esters Limited was started in May 2002 and became a public limited company in December 2023. It is a business to business chemical manufacturer, which means it sells to other companies rather than to the public. Its main product is Unsaturated Polyester Resin, usually called UPR. This is the resin used to make fibre reinforced plastic, or FRP, products. Alongside the resin it makes and supplies related items such as fibreglass, hardeners, silicones and other products used in the same work. By offering these together it lets a customer buy everything needed for a job from one place, from the base resin and reinforcement through to curing and finishing materials. The company also owns Croda Pigments Private Limited as a wholly owned subsidiary. That company makes pigments, which are the colouring and additive materials used in paints, varnishes, dyes, glues and gums, and it widens the group's overall range. Amtech Esters has its own research and development and quality control departments and holds ISO 9001:2015 certification. Its plant is at Bahadurgarh in Jhajjar district, Haryana. As on 31 March 2026 it had 60 employees.

Timeline

  1. Opens
    9 Sep
    done
  2. Closes
    11 Sep
    done
  3. Allotment
    15 Sep
    done
  4. Refunds
    16 Sep
    done
  5. Demat credit
    16 Sep
    done
  6. Listing
    17 Sep
    done

Grey market premium (GMP)

GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Highest
₹ 16 on 16 Sep 2026
Lowest
₹ 5 on 4 Sep 2026
First quoted
₹ 5 on 4 Sep 2026

Subscription

How many times each investor group bid for its share, as of 17 Sep 2026, 06:31 PM IST.

How much to apply for

The smallest and largest bids for each kind of investor at the upper price band.

Lots and amounts by investor type
Retail (Min)11,600₹ 1,20,000
Retail (Max)11,600₹ 1,20,000
HNI (Min)23,200₹ 2,40,000

Company overview

Financials

Financials by year
Assets34.4727.8624.79
Total Income40.7536.9727.24
Profit After Tax4.223.722.84
EBITDA7.496.51.65
NET Worth19.5815.3611.64
Reserves and Surplus13.1412.148.41
Total Borrowing3.413.994.49

Strengths

  • Profit has grown every year, from Rs 2.84 crore in FY2024 to Rs 3.72 crore in FY2025 and Rs 4.22 crore in FY2026.
  • Sales have grown from Rs 27.24 crore in FY2024 to Rs 36.97 crore in FY2025 and Rs 40.75 crore in FY2026.
  • EBITDA improved sharply, from Rs 1.65 crore in FY2024 to Rs 6.50 crore in FY2025 and Rs 7.49 crore in FY2026.
  • Return ratios are strong, with RoCE of 35.10% and RoNW of 27.58%, and a PAT margin of 10.09%.
  • The company carries little debt. Borrowing was Rs 3.41 crore against a net worth of Rs 19.58 crore, and it has come down every year.
  • Offering the resin along with fibreglass, hardeners and silicones gives customers a single source for a whole job, which helps hold on to them.
  • The subsidiary Croda Pigments adds pigments to the range, which sells into paints, varnishes, dyes and glues.
  • It has a long record of over 20 years, holds ISO 9001:2015 certification and has its own R&D and quality control departments.

Risks

  • The P/E is not stated in the data available to us, so the issue cannot be compared with peers on earnings from here.
  • Growth has slowed. Total income rose only 10% in FY2026 against 36% the year before.
  • This is a very small company, with a net worth of Rs 19.58 crore and 60 employees.
  • Unsaturated Polyester Resin is made from petrochemical feedstock, so raw material cost moves with crude oil and cannot always be passed on.
  • A part of the business is trading rather than manufacturing, which normally earns a lower margin.
  • Rs 8.81 crore of the issue money goes into the subsidiary Croda Pigments as debt rather than into the parent company's own capacity.
  • A further part is kept for unidentified acquisitions along with general corporate purposes, so investors do not know where that money will go.
  • The whole business runs from one plant at Bahadurgarh in Haryana, so there is single location risk.
  • Promoter holding is already moderate at 62.35% and falls to 45.52% after the issue, leaving the promoters below a half share.
  • This is an SME issue. One lot is 1,600 shares, which is Rs 1.20 lakh at the upper band of Rs 75, and SME shares usually trade in low volume after listing.

What the money is for

Objects of the issue
Investment in the subsidiary, namely Croda Pigments Private Limited, by way of debt:1.Towards capital expenditure requirements of the subsidiary;2.To meet the incremental working capital requirements of the subsidiary8.81
Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company4.2
Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes—

Promoters

  • Ajit Singh Bawa
  • Gurpreet Kaur Bawa
  • Meenakshi Sharma
Promoter holding62.35%→45.52%before → after the issue · down 16.83 points

Registrar, lead managers and documents

Listing on
BSE SME
Face value
₹ 10 a share
Basis of allotment
Open

IPO dates, prices, grey market premium (GMP), subscription and the company overview: IPO Guru, updated three times a day. GMP is an unofficial premium from the unregulated grey market. It is not published, verified or regulated by SEBI, NSE or BSE, grey market deals are not legally enforceable, and it is not a reliable indicator of the listing price. Do not apply for an IPO on the basis of GMP. It is not a recommendation of Minerva Capital Research Solutions.

Our recommendations are research opinions, not investment advice. Read the offer document (RHP) and consult your financial adviser before investing.