Gallard Steel

Covered by Minerva Capital Research SolutionsSMEBSE: 544616
Compare with peers
₹ 146.00▼ 4 (−2.67%)28 Oct, 03:29 pm IST
Market cap
₹ 144 Cr.
P/E
15.2x
P/B
2.56x
52-week range
110 – 241
ROE
24%
ROCE
23.4%
Dividend yield
0%
Debt / equity
0.36
Sector
Auto Components
Industry
Auto Components & Equipments
Listed on
BSE SME
Our research
1 report

About

Gallard Steel Limited is an India-based company, which is engaged in the manufacturing of ready-to-use components, assemblies, and subassemblies for Indian railways, defense, power generation and allied industries. The Company’s product portfolio includes critical components such as traction motor components and bogie assembly components for the railway sector, sub-assemblies for thermal and hydro turbines used in the power generation sector and components for industrial machinery, equipment and the defense sector. In the defense sector, it manufactures components such as cradles and recoiling assembly cylinders for government defense production units. In the power generation sector, it manufacture guide vans, bush housing and fork systems for heavy engineering companies, which are used in hydro and thermal power generation. In components for industrial machinery and equipment, it manufactures high temperature resistance liner and other components.

Quick check

The five things to look at first. Open one for more.

Gallard Steel against the typical company in its industry. The rank is out of the companies that report each figure; green means the better quarter of the pack, red the worse quarter.

  • Valuation (P/E)15.2 against a typical 27.4: cheaper than most peers (1st = cheapest).35th of 153
  • Share price, 3 months−9.6% against a typical −4.4%.90th of 142
  • Size₹ 144.5 Cr. market value against a typical ₹ 728 Cr. (1st = largest).108th of 138

Research by Minerva Capital Research Solutions

Our research team's work on Gallard Steel

Reports

IPO note · 19 Nov 2025 · Free
Our view
May Subscribe
Market cap then
~INR 142.50 Cr.
Price band
INR 142 to 150 per share

Gallard Steel manufactures cast components, assemblies and sub-assemblies for sectors including railways, defence and power generation. Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends May Subscribe to its IPO, citing planned capacity expansion and improving realizations, while flagging concentrated revenue and the absence of confirmed order-book visibility.

About Gallard Steel

Incorporated in 2015, Gallard Steel manufactures ready-to-use components, assemblies and sub-assemblies for Indian railways, defence, power generation and allied industries. Its ISO 9001:2015-certified facility is primarily located in Pithampur, Dhar, Madhya Pradesh. The company has Class ‘A’ Foundry Status from the Research Designs and Standards Organization (RDSO) and is an approved vendor for critical electric locomotive and traction motor components. It operates an integrated, in-house manufacturing setup.

Gallard Steel IPO Details

Issue summary
ParticularsDetails
Price Band (INR)142 to 150
Face Value (INR)10
Implied M.Cap (INR Cr.)142.50
ExchangeBSE SME
Min. Lot Size (Retail | HNI)2,000 | 3,000
Issue Opens on19-Nov’25
Issue Closes on21-Nov’25
Listing Date26-Nov’25
Fresh Issue of Shares (#)25,00,000
Offer for Sale (#)-
Funds Mobilized (INR Cr.) — Fresh Issue of Shares37.5

Use of IPO Proceeds

  • Manufacturing facility expansion: INR 20.73 Cr. is allocated to capital expansion at the existing manufacturing facility.
  • Repayment of borrowings: INR 7.2 Cr. is allocated to repayment of borrowings.
  • General Corporate Purposes: An amount is shown as [●] in the issue summary.

Strengths

  • Planned capacity expansion: The company plans to expand casting capacity from 2,400 MT p.a. to 6,100 MT p.a. and machining capacity from 7,500 units p.a. to 10,000 units p.a.
  • Railway credentials: Gallard Steel holds RDSO Class ‘A’ Foundry Status and is an approved vendor for critical locomotive components. Traction Motor & Bogie Assembly accounted for 77.04% of FY25 revenue from operations.
  • Defence and power product range: The company has highlighted product offerings across railways, hydro power and defence. The report notes that it has yet to show significant revenue from defence, and that other verticals have been lumpy.
  • Acquisition and product diversification: Sleeploop India Pvt Ltd (SIPL), acquired in February 2024, is now a wholly owned subsidiary; its CNC machining division supports precision finishing of cast components. The company also added a rebonded foam manufacturing division and incorporated Gallard Steel Europe B.V. in the Netherlands on October 21, 2025.
  • Improving realizations: Realization per kg for Traction Motor & Bogie Assembly increased from 123.55 in FY23 to 184.16 in FY25, as presented in the report.

Gallard Steel Key Financials

Brief Financials (INR Cr.)
ParticularsFY23FY24FY25H1FY26
Revenue (excl. other inc.)21275332
Growth Rate Y-o-Y %-30.3%98.8%
EBITDA (excl. other inc.)1.95.112.57.4
EBITDA % (excl. other inc.)9.2%18.9%23.4%23.5%
PAT1.13.26.14.3
PAT %5.2%11.5%11.3%13.4%
Debt (Short+Long)9.417.620.419.1
Debt/Equity1.55x1.60x1.19x0.90x
ROE %20,56%37.34%43.16%22.33%
ROCE %14.23%16.42%26.59%15.52%
CFO / EBITDA %(106.7%)30%33.6%40.0%

NWC includes Inventory, Receivables & Payables; & NWC days is computed as % of rev.

Business and Capacity

Traction Motor & Bogie Assembly was the largest product category throughout the periods shown. Rebonded foam increased to 19.68% of revenue in FY25 after the SIPL acquisition, while defence components contributed 0.04% in FY25 and 0.00% in H1FY26.

Revenue from Operations by Product
ParticularsFY23FY24FY25H1FY26
Traction Motor & Bogie Assembly76.20%83.55%77.04%78.88%
Rebonded Foam0.00%2.73%19.68%16.05%
Industrial Machinery & Equipment7.21%2.66%1.67%3.16%
Others16.59%5.57%1.43%1.88%
Hydro Turbine & Power Generation0.00%5.09%0.14%0.03%
Defense Components0.00%0.41%0.04%0.00%
Total Revenue from Operations100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%

Ferrous casting capacity utilization was 92.94% in FY25, when actual production was 2,230.55 MT against installed capacity of 2,400 MT. The planned increase comprises 3,700 MT p.a. of additional GSL casting capacity and 2,500 units p.a. of additional SIPL machining capacity.

Shareholding

Shareholding
ParticularsPre-IssuePost-Issue
Promoter & Promoter Group91.14%67.16%
Public8.86%32.84%
Total100.00%100.00%

Management

  • Zakiuddin Sujauddin: Promoter and Managing Director, with over 19 years of overall work experience, including about 10 years in the cast components business.
  • Hakimuddin Ghantawala: Promoter, Whole Time Director and Chief Financial Officer; oversees accounts and finance, as well as sales and marketing operations.
  • Kaid Johar Kalabhai: Promoter and Chief Operating Officer; oversees production, quality and compliance across the manufacturing units.

IPO Valuation and Our View

The IPO is valued at a P/E ratio of 23.5x based on FY25 PAT. The report weighs the capacity expansion plan, product range and improving realizations against the company’s small scale, revenue concentration and lack of confirmed order-book visibility. Minerva Capital Research Solutions recommends May Subscribe to the issue.

INR 142 to 150 per share
IPO price band
23.5x
P/E based on FY25 PAT
May Subscribe
Recommendation

Key Risks

  • Customer concentration: The Top 10 customers contributed 87.48% of FY25 revenue.
  • Sector and geographic concentration: Railways contributed 78.8% of revenue and 52.76% of total sales came from Madhya Pradesh, as stated in the report’s FY25 risk discussion.
  • Limited revenue visibility: No projections were filed in the RHP and the order book is unknown; the company relies on customer purchase orders.
  • Competition: The report describes alloy steel manufacturing as competitive and highly fragmented, with small, medium and large multinational players.

Our View

Gallard Steel’s proposed capacity additions, railway credentials and product diversification support the IPO case, alongside growth in reported revenue and EBITDA. However, concentrated sales and the absence of confirmed order-book visibility temper the positives; the report’s recommendation is May Subscribe.

Standard disclosures

  • Research Analyst has served as an officer, director or employee of subject company(ies): No
  • We or our associates have received compensation from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months: No
  • We or our associates have managed or co-managed public offering of securities for the subject company(ies) in the past12 months: No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation for investment banking or merchant banking or brokerage services from the subject company(ies) in the past 12 months –No
  • We or our associates may have received compensation or other benefits from the subject company(ies) or third party in connection with the research report –No
  • We or our associates or Research Analyst or his/her relative's financial interest in the subject company(ies)- No
  • Nature of financial interest in subject company, if any –Nil
  • We, our associates or Research Analyst have actual/beneficial ownership of 1% or more securities of the subject company (ies) at the end of the month immediately preceding the date of publication of Research Report – No
  • Subject company (ies) may have been client during twelve months preceding the date of distribution of the research report-No.
  • We or our Associates or Research Analyst are engaged in market making of subject company – No
  • By referring to any particular sector, Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not provide any promise or assurance of favorable view for a particular industry or sector or business group in any manner. The investor is requested to take into consideration all the risk factors including their financial condition, suitability to risk return profile and take professional advice before investing. Such representations are not indicative of future results.
  • There are either no material conflict of interests or all existing and potential conflict of interest are disclosed herein.

Regulatory disclosures

Minerva Capital Research Solutions is an independent investment advisory firm founded by Nishant Gupta(SEBI registration no. INH000018896).

Registration granted by SEBI and certification from NISM in no way promise or guarantee that the research recommendation will provide any assured, minimum or risk-free return to the investors.

The research report serves as general information and does not account for individual investment goals, financial situations, or needs. Minerva Capital Research Solutions strives to provide reliable and comprehensive information, sourced from what are believed to be trustworthy channels. However, this information has not been independently verified by Minerva Capital Research Solutions or its analysts, and no guarantees are made regarding its accuracy or completeness. The opinions expressed in this report reflect the views of the research analyst at the time of publication and may change over time. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates as on date of publication of this report may or may not hold any positions in the securities discussed. The views presented are general and do not consider individual risk tolerance or investment objectives; therefore, readers should seek independent professional advice before making investment decisions. Minerva Capital Research Solutions does not guarantee a favorable outlook for any specific industry or sector and urges investors to consider all relevant risk factors, including their financial circumstances, before investing. The analyst certifies that their views accurately represent their personal opinions on the companies discussed and that no part of their compensation is tied to specific recommendations made in this report. This material should not be interpreted as an offer or solicitation to buy or sell securities in jurisdictions where such offers would be illegal. Consequently, brokerage and investment services described herein are not available to Canadian or U.S. persons. Distribution outside India requires prior written consent. This Research Report assumes that the recipient will assume all risks associated with its contents. If there are any disagreements or dissatisfaction with this report or its disclaimer, the only recourse is to cease using it. Minerva Capital Research Solutions and its affiliates will not be liable for any direct or indirect losses resulting from the use of this report. Recipients are required to adhere to these restrictions. The material is for the personal use of authorized individuals and does not constitute a solicitation or offer to buy or sell any securities in jurisdictions where such actions would be illegal.

For any queries or grievances: Mr. Nishant Gupta | Email: nishant.gupta@mcapital.in or guptanishant.iimi@gmail.com | Contact Number: 8171433387 | Website: www.mcapital.in | Twitter: @Mcapital_In

  • Equity Research Analyst for this report: Mr. Shubham Upadhyay (+91-9953459775)

Rating rationale

Minerva Capital Research Solutions endeavors to provide objective opinions and recommendations. Ratings are assigned to stocks according to their fair value vs current market price and then categorizes them as Buy, Hold, Reduce, Sell. The performance horizon is one year unless specified and fair value is defined as analyst’s valuation for a stock.

  • Buy:> 15%
  • Hold: -5% to 15%
  • Reduce: -15% to -5%
  • Sell: <-15%

Share price

1Y change −37.53%
Volume (shares)Price (₹)
Close price

Financials

Consolidated figures in ₹ crore.

Quarterly results
₹ Cr.Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026
Sales323236
Expenses262429
Operating Profit678
OPM %19.8%23.5%21.4%
Other Income011
Interest111
Depreciation122
Profit before tax467
Tax %26.6%22.9%27.2%
Net Profit345
EPS in Rs4.476.135.06

Growth and returns

Compounded yearly rates over each period.

Compounded Sales Growth
10 Years
—
5 Years
—
3 Years
49%
TTM
28%
Compounded Profit Growth
10 Years
—
5 Years
—
3 Years
100%
TTM
50%
Stock Price CAGR
10 Years
—
5 Years
—
3 Years
—
TTM
—
Return on Equity
10 Years
—
5 Years
—
3 Years
30%
TTM
—

Shareholding

Latest: Mar 2026.

Promoters
67.16%
FIIs
4.65%
DIIs
9.14%
Public
19.05%

P/E and EPS over time

Daily P/E and trailing 12-month EPS. EPS updates with each result.

P/E 15.2xEPS (12 months) ₹ 9.58Median P/E 18.2x
P/E (times)EPS (₹)

Peers

Listed companies in the same business.

Peer comparison
Gallard Steel₹ 146.00₹ 144 Cr.15.2x2.6x24%—
DLF₹ 653.55₹ 1,61,774 Cr.39.3x3.7x—37.7%
Lodha Developers₹ 963.00₹ 1,01,441 Cr.32.1x4.9x—22.7%
Indus Towers₹ 380.00₹ 1,00,250 Cr.14.6x2.5x18.9%21.8%
Oberoi Realty₹ 1,587.20₹ 57,846 Cr.25.2x3.6x—41.6%
Godrej Properties₹ 1,497.90₹ 45,121 Cr.126.3x2.5x—30.6%

Management

Hakimuddin Ghantawala
Whole Time Director, Chief Financial Officer
Trapti Jain
Chief Compliance Officer, Company Secretary
Zakiuddin Sujauddin Vakil
Managing Director, Executive Director

Prices are delayed and for information only. Nothing on this page is investment advice.